Clark Fork River and snowy ranges near Missoula
County in Montana

Missoula County

Missoula County has the lowest homeownership rate in Montana (58.8%) and the 2nd highest share of college graduates (47.4% of adults).

Missoula County is home to 122,546 people (2024 estimate) on 2,593 square miles of land. This page brings together official U.S. Census Bureau population estimates since 2000, the components of change—births, deaths and migration—American Community Survey indicators on income, housing, poverty and education, BEA economic accounts and BLS unemployment.

Key indicators

Population
122,546
July 1, 2024 estimate
2020 Census base
117,928
April 1, 2020
Change since 2020
+3.9%
2020–2024
Land area
2,593 mi²
6,716 km²
Population density
47.3 /mi²
2024 estimate ÷ land area
Births
1,133
Year to July 1, 2024
Deaths
985
Year to July 1, 2024
Natural change
+148
Births minus deaths, 2024
Net migration
+719
Domestic + international, 2024
Per capita personal income
$74,223
BEA, 2024
Gross domestic product
$9.1 billion
BEA, current dollars, 2024
Median household income
$75,598
ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Poverty rate
10.1%
ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Bachelor’s degree or higher
47.4%
Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Foreign-born residents
2.9%
ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Median home value
$472,100
ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Unemployment rate
2.9%
BLS annual average, 2024

Historical data

Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.

Population

2000–2024
122,546▲ 27%

U.S. Census Bureau: intercensal estimates 2000–2009, Vintage 2020 (2010–2019) and Vintage 2024 (2020–2024), July 1.

Data summary

IndicatorValueYear and source
Population estimate122,5462024 · U.S. Census Bureau
Population, 2010 Census109,2992010 · U.S. Census Bureau
Population, 200096,178July 1, 2000 · Census intercensal
Change since 2000+27.4%2000–2024 · Census
International migration+942024 · Census Vintage 2024
Domestic migration+6252024 · Census Vintage 2024
Birth rate9.2 per 1,0002024 · calculated
Death rate8.0 per 1,0002024 · calculated
Population rank in Montana3rd of 562024 · calculated
Per capita personal income$74,223BEA, 2024 · official
Gross domestic product$9.1 billionBEA, current dollars, 2024 · official
Median household income$75,598ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Poverty rate10.1%ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Bachelor’s degree or higher47.4%Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Foreign-born residents2.9%ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Median home value$472,100ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Median gross rent$1,190/monthACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Median age37.1 yearsACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Households52,679ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Owner-occupied homes58.8%ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official

Missoula County in context

Comparable indicators for Missoula County, Montana and the United States.

IndicatorCountyMontanaU.S.Reference
Population change 2020–2024+3.9%+4.9%+2.6%Census Vintage 2024
Birth rate (per 1,000)9.29.910.62024
Death rate (per 1,000)8.09.99.12024
Net migration rate (per 1,000)5.95.28.22024
Population density (/mi²)47.37.896.32024
Per capita personal income$74,223$69,240$73,204BEA, 2024
Median household income$75,598$72,509$80,734ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Poverty rate10.1%11.5%12.5%ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Bachelor’s degree or higher47.4%35.2%35.7%Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Foreign-born residents2.9%2.3%14.1%ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Median home value$472,100$375,800$332,700ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Median gross rent$1,190/month$1,081/month$1,413/monthACS 2020–2024 5-year
Median age37.1 years40.4 years38.9 yearsACS 2020–2024 5-year
Owner-occupied homes58.8%69.2%65.2%ACS 2020–2024 5-year

Cities & towns

1 city · choose how to order them

Did you know? Missoula County

3rd most populous of 56

With 122,546 residents in 2024, Missoula County ranks 3rd by population among Montana's 56 counties and is home to 10.8% of the state's residents.

A quarter century of change

Its population went from 96,178 in 2000 to 122,546 in 2024, a change of +27.4%, compared with +25.8% for Montana as a whole.

Births and deaths

In the year to July 2024 the county recorded 1,133 births and 985 deaths, so births outnumbered deaths by 148.

Record population

Annual Census estimates since 2000 put the county's highest population in 2024, at 122,546.

4th in density

Missoula County has about 47.3 residents per square mile of land, ranking 4th of 56 counties; Montana averages 7.8.

Household income rank

With a median household income of $75,598 (ACS 2020–2024 5-year), the county ranks 9th of 56 Montana counties; the state median is $72,509.

Size of the economy

Its economy produced $9.1 billion of GDP in 2024 (BEA), 3rd largest among 56 Montana counties.

Latest economic growth

Real GDP grew 3.9% in 2024, adjusted for inflation (BEA, chained 2017 dollars).

Sources and methodology