View of Missoula, Montana
City in Montana

Missoula

Missoula has 78,903 residents (+6.4% since 2020), a median household income of $70,392 and 2.9% foreign-born residents.

Photo: Quintin Soloviev · CC BY 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Missoula is a city in Montana. The Census Bureau estimates 78,903 residents in July 2025, compared with 73,489 counted in the 2020 Census. With 35 square miles of land, it had 2,098 people per square mile in 2020. These figures describe the city itself, not its county or metropolitan area.

Key indicators

Population
78,903
July 2025 estimate · Census Bureau
2020 Census population
73,489
April 2020 · Decennial Census
Change since 2020
+6.4%
April 2020 base to July 2025
Households
34,941
ACS 2020–2024 · Census Bureau
Population density
2,098 /mi²
2020 Census · 35 mi² of land
Median household income
$70,392
ACS 2020–2024 · 2024 dollars
Median home value
$473,100
Owner-occupied · ACS 2020–2024
Median gross rent
$1,189 /month
ACS 2020–2024
Poverty rate
11.8%
ACS 2020–2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher
53.0%
Adults 25+ · ACS 2020–2024
Foreign-born residents
2.9%
ACS 2020–2024
Hispanic or Latino residents
5.7%
ACS 2020–2024

Historical data

Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.

Population · annual estimates

2010–2025
78,903▲ 17%

Census Bureau Population Estimates Program (Vintage 2020 for 2010–2019, Vintage 2025 from 2020).

Data summary

IndicatorValueYear and source
Population estimate, 202578,903Census Bureau, Vintage 2025
Population estimates base, April 202074,190Census Bureau
Population, 2020 Census73,489Decennial Census
Population, 2010 Census66,788Decennial Census
Population, 2000 Census57,053Decennial Census
Land area35.0 mi²Census Gazetteer 2024
Median age34.7 yearsACS 2020–2024
Per capita income$44,227ACS 2020–2024
Owner-occupied housing47.0%ACS 2020–2024
Unemployment rate3.8%Civilian labor force · ACS 2020–2024
Veterans4,841Civilians 18+ · ACS 2020–2024

Missoula in context

Comparable indicators for the city, California and the United States.

IndicatorCityCaliforniaU.S.Reference
Median household income$70,392$72,509$80,734ACS 2020–2024
Median home value$473,100$375,800$332,700ACS 2020–2024
Median gross rent$1,189 /month$1,081 /month$1,413 /monthACS 2020–2024
Poverty rate11.8%11.5%12.5%ACS 2020–2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher53.0%35.2%35.7%ACS 2020–2024
Foreign-born residents2.9%2.3%14.1%ACS 2020–2024
Owner-occupied housing47.0%69.2%65.2%ACS 2020–2024
Median age34.7 years40.4 years38.9 yearsACS 2020–2024

Did you know? Missoula

2nd largest of 4

Among Montana’s 4 cities of 50,000+ residents, Missoula ranks 2nd by population (78,903, July 2025).

Growing since 2020

The city gained 4,713 residents (+6.4%) from April 2020 to July 2025, 2nd for growth among the state’s 4 large cities.

Two decades of change

The census counted 57,053 residents in 2000 and 73,489 in 2020, a +28.8% change.

Below the state income

Median household income is $70,392, −2.9% versus Montana ($72,509); 3rd of 4 large cities.

Home values

The median owner-occupied home is worth $473,100, 2nd highest of the state’s 4 large cities.

Sources and methodology