10th most populous of 64
With 169,866 residents in 2024, Pueblo County ranks 10th by population among Colorado's 64 counties and is home to 2.9% of the state's residents.

Pueblo County has the 12th largest economy in Colorado ($8.8 billion GDP) and the 17th lowest share of college graduates (25.6% of adults).
Pueblo County is home to 169,866 people (2024 estimate) on 2,387 square miles of land. This page brings together official U.S. Census Bureau population estimates since 2000, the components of change—births, deaths and migration—American Community Survey indicators on income, housing, poverty and education, BEA economic accounts and BLS unemployment.
Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.
U.S. Census Bureau: intercensal estimates 2000–2009, Vintage 2020 (2010–2019) and Vintage 2024 (2020–2024), July 1.
| Indicator | Value | Year and source |
|---|---|---|
| Population estimate | 169,866 | 2024 · U.S. Census Bureau |
| Population, 2010 Census | 159,063 | 2010 · U.S. Census Bureau |
| Population, 2000 | 141,800 | July 1, 2000 · Census intercensal |
| Change since 2000 | +19.8% | 2000–2024 · Census |
| International migration | +283 | 2024 · Census Vintage 2024 |
| Domestic migration | +321 | 2024 · Census Vintage 2024 |
| Birth rate | 10.1 per 1,000 | 2024 · calculated |
| Death rate | 12.8 per 1,000 | 2024 · calculated |
| Population rank in Colorado | 10th of 64 | 2024 · calculated |
| Per capita personal income | $51,492 | BEA, 2024 · official |
| Gross domestic product | $8.8 billion | BEA, current dollars, 2024 · official |
| Median household income | $64,010 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Poverty rate | 14.6% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 25.6% | Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Foreign-born residents | 4.1% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median home value | $291,300 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median gross rent | $1,111/month | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median age | 40.4 years | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Households | 68,523 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Owner-occupied homes | 68.9% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
Comparable indicators for Pueblo County, Colorado and the United States.
| Indicator | County | Colorado | U.S. | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population change 2020–2024 | +1.0% | +3.2% | +2.6% | Census Vintage 2024 |
| Birth rate (per 1,000) | 10.1 | 10.5 | 10.6 | 2024 |
| Death rate (per 1,000) | 12.8 | 7.6 | 9.1 | 2024 |
| Net migration rate (per 1,000) | 3.6 | 6.5 | 8.2 | 2024 |
| Population density (/mi²) | 71.2 | 57.5 | 96.3 | 2024 |
| Per capita personal income | $51,492 | $83,055 | $73,204 | BEA, 2024 |
| Median household income | $64,010 | $95,470 | $80,734 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Poverty rate | 14.6% | 9.4% | 12.5% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 25.6% | 45.7% | 35.7% | Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Foreign-born residents | 4.1% | 9.8% | 14.1% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median home value | $291,300 | $539,400 | $332,700 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median gross rent | $1,111/month | $1,761/month | $1,413/month | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median age | 40.4 years | 37.7 years | 38.9 years | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Owner-occupied homes | 68.9% | 66.2% | 65.2% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
1 city · choose how to order them
With 169,866 residents in 2024, Pueblo County ranks 10th by population among Colorado's 64 counties and is home to 2.9% of the state's residents.
Its population went from 141,800 in 2000 to 169,866 in 2024, a change of +19.8%, compared with +37.7% for Colorado as a whole.
In the year to July 2024 the county recorded 1,709 births and 2,171 deaths, so deaths outnumbered births by 462.
Annual Census estimates since 2000 put the county's highest population in 2024, at 169,866.
Pueblo County has about 71.2 residents per square mile of land, ranking 11th of 64 counties; Colorado averages 57.5.
With a median household income of $64,010 (ACS 2020–2024 5-year), the county ranks 44th of 64 Colorado counties; the state median is $95,470.
Its economy produced $8.8 billion of GDP in 2024 (BEA), 12th largest among 64 Colorado counties.
Real GDP grew 0.5% in 2024, adjusted for inflation (BEA, chained 2017 dollars).