View of Pueblo, Colorado
Official flag of the City of Pueblo
City in Colorado

Pueblo

Pueblo has 110,404 residents (−1.3% since 2020), a median household income of $56,664 and 4.3% foreign-born residents.

Photo: Billy Hathorn · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Pueblo is a city in Colorado. The Census Bureau estimates 110,404 residents in July 2025, compared with 111,876 counted in the 2020 Census. With 57 square miles of land, it had 1,976 people per square mile in 2020. These figures describe the city itself, not its county or metropolitan area.

Key indicators

Population
110,404
July 2025 estimate · Census Bureau
2020 Census population
111,876
April 2020 · Decennial Census
Change since 2020
−1.3%
April 2020 base to July 2025
Households
46,414
ACS 2020–2024 · Census Bureau
Population density
1,976 /mi²
2020 Census · 57 mi² of land
Median household income
$56,664
ACS 2020–2024 · 2024 dollars
Median home value
$247,200
Owner-occupied · ACS 2020–2024
Median gross rent
$1,082 /month
ACS 2020–2024
Poverty rate
17.5%
ACS 2020–2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher
23.7%
Adults 25+ · ACS 2020–2024
Foreign-born residents
4.3%
ACS 2020–2024
Hispanic or Latino residents
48.3%
ACS 2020–2024

Historical data

Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.

Population · annual estimates

2010–2025
110,404▲ 3%

Census Bureau Population Estimates Program (Vintage 2020 for 2010–2019, Vintage 2025 from 2020).

Data summary

IndicatorValueYear and source
Population estimate, 2025110,404Census Bureau, Vintage 2025
Population estimates base, April 2020111,864Census Bureau
Population, 2020 Census111,876Decennial Census
Population, 2010 Census106,595Decennial Census
Population, 2000 Census102,121Decennial Census
Land area56.6 mi²Census Gazetteer 2024
Median age38.4 yearsACS 2020–2024
Per capita income$31,726ACS 2020–2024
Owner-occupied housing61.4%ACS 2020–2024
Unemployment rate5.0%Civilian labor force · ACS 2020–2024
Veterans7,073Civilians 18+ · ACS 2020–2024

Pueblo in context

Comparable indicators for the city, California and the United States.

IndicatorCityCaliforniaU.S.Reference
Median household income$56,664$95,470$80,734ACS 2020–2024
Median home value$247,200$539,400$332,700ACS 2020–2024
Median gross rent$1,082 /month$1,761 /month$1,413 /monthACS 2020–2024
Poverty rate17.5%9.4%12.5%ACS 2020–2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher23.7%45.7%35.7%ACS 2020–2024
Foreign-born residents4.3%9.8%14.1%ACS 2020–2024
Owner-occupied housing61.4%66.2%65.2%ACS 2020–2024
Median age38.4 years37.7 years38.9 yearsACS 2020–2024

Did you know? Pueblo

10th largest of 19

Among Colorado’s 19 cities of 50,000+ residents, Pueblo ranks 10th by population (110,404, July 2025).

Fewer residents than in 2020

The city lost 1,460 residents (−1.3%) from April 2020 to July 2025, 18th for growth among the state’s 19 large cities.

Two decades of change

The census counted 102,121 residents in 2000 and 111,876 in 2020, a +9.6% change.

Below the state income

Median household income is $56,664, −40.6% versus Colorado ($95,470); 19th of 19 large cities.

Home values

The median owner-occupied home is worth $247,200, 19th highest of the state’s 19 large cities.

Sources and methodology