Housing in Wyoming

Home prices, rents, supply and how affordable it is to live here.

FHFA House Price Index
507
2025 · FHFA all-transactions index
Median value of owner-occupied homes
$339,500
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
Rent of primary residence index (West region)
472.3
2025 · BLS CPI-U
Total housing units
281,789
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
New private housing units authorized
2,097
2025 · Census Building Permits Survey
Homeownership rate (CPS/HVS)
73.7%
2025 · Census Housing Vacancy Survey
Housing price level vs U.S. (RPP rents)
71.1
2024 · BEA Regional Price Parities
Rental vacancy rate
7.1%
2025 · Census Housing Vacancy Survey

Historical data

Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.

Median home value

1990–2024
$352,000▲ 471%

Census / Zillow ZHVI, nominal dollars.

Home Prices

Home prices in Wyoming rose moderately in 2023-2024, with statewide appreciation tempered outside the booming Teton County luxury market.

FHFA House Price Index
507
2025 · FHFA all-transactions index
YoY Price Change
~+3%
Statewide Median (ex-Teton)
~$300,000

FHFA House Price Index

1975–2025
507▲ 894%

FHFA all-transactions index, annual average of quarters. Source: FHFA via FRED (WYSTHPI).

IndicatorWyomingU.S.
YoY Home Price Change (%)34.5
  • •Excluding Teton County, Wyoming home prices are far below the national median.
  • •Casper and Cheyenne have seen steadier, more moderate price growth than resort towns.
  • •Second-home and vacation buyers heavily influence Teton County pricing.

Median Home Value

Wyoming's median home value reached $352,000 in 2023, driven up significantly by ultra-high-end markets like Teton County.

Median value of owner-occupied homes
$339,500
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
Median Home Value
$352,000

Median value of owner-occupied homes

2008–2024
$339,500▲ 80%

Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates, B25077 (2020 not released).

IndicatorWyomingU.S.
Median Home Value ($)352000359000
  • •Teton County (Jackson Hole) has the highest median home price in the entire United States.
  • •Home values outside Teton County remain far more affordable than the state average suggests.
  • •Wyoming's lack of income tax attracts high-net-worth buyers to Jackson Hole.

Rent Prices

The median gross rent in Wyoming is about $1,010 per month, below the national median and reflecting the state's low population density.

Rent of primary residence index (West region)
472.3
2025 · BLS CPI-U
Median Rent
$1,010/mo
Rent Rank
Below Average

Rent of primary residence index (West region)

2006–2025
472.3▲ 101%

BLS CPI-U, West region, annual average (CUUR0400SEHA).

IndicatorWyomingU.S.
Median Rent ($/mo)10101348
  • •Rents in Jackson Hole far exceed the statewide median due to tourism demand.
  • •Wyoming's rental market is small, with most residents owning rather than renting.
  • •Energy boomtowns occasionally see temporary rent spikes tied to workforce influxes.

Housing Inventory

Wyoming has about 281,000 total housing units, a relatively small stock reflecting its low population and significant seasonal/vacation housing.

Total housing units
281,789
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
Vacant housing units
9.0%
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
Total Housing Units
281,000
Seasonal Units
Significant Share

Total housing units

2008–2024
281,789▲ 14%

Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates, B25001 (2020 not released).

Vacant housing units

2008–2024
9%

Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates, B25002 (2020 not released).

IndicatorWyomingU.S.
Housing Units (thousands)281144789
  • •A large share of Wyoming's housing stock in resort areas is seasonal or vacation housing.
  • •Wyoming's housing inventory has grown slowly, constrained by federal land ownership.
  • •New construction concentrates in growing areas like Cheyenne, Casper, and Jackson.

Building Permits

Wyoming issues roughly 2,600 new residential building permits annually, a modest volume reflecting its small population and construction market.

New private housing units authorized
2,097
2025 · Census Building Permits Survey
Annual Permits
~2,600
Growth Areas
Cheyenne, Casper, Jackson

New private housing units authorized

1988–2025
2,097▲ 200%

Census Building Permits Survey, sum of 12 months (FRED WYBPPRIV).

IndicatorWyomingU.S.
Annual Building Permits26001470000
  • •Jackson Hole's limited buildable land keeps new permit volumes low despite high demand.
  • •Cheyenne and Casper account for a large share of Wyoming's annual permitting activity.
  • •Wyoming's permit totals are among the smallest of any state due to its low population.

Homeownership Rate

Wyoming has a strong homeownership rate of 72.1%, among the highest in the nation, reflecting its rural, family-oriented housing stock.

Homeownership rate (CPS/HVS)
73.7%
2025 · Census Housing Vacancy Survey
Homeownership Rate
72.1%
National Average
65.7%

Homeownership rate (CPS/HVS)

1984–2025
73.7%

Census Housing Vacancy Survey, annual (FRED WYHOWN).

IndicatorWyomingU.S.
Homeownership Rate (%)72.165.7
  • •Wyoming's homeownership rate consistently ranks among the top ten states.
  • •Low property taxes (0.55% effective rate) help sustain high ownership levels.
  • •Rural land and ranch ownership boosts Wyoming's overall homeownership figures.

Housing Affordability

Despite rising home values, Wyoming remains relatively affordable outside resort areas, aided by no state income tax and low property taxes of 0.55%.

Housing price level vs U.S. (RPP rents)
71.1
2024 · BEA Regional Price Parities
Effective Property Tax
0.55%
Affordability Outside Teton
Favorable

Housing price level vs U.S. (RPP rents)

2008–2024
71.1▼ 8%

BEA Regional Price Parities, housing services (SARPP line 3).

IndicatorWyomingU.S.
Housing price level vs U.S. (RPP rents)2024, BEA Regional Price Parities71.1100
Effective Property Tax Rate (%)0.550.9
  • •Wyoming has no state income tax, easing overall housing cost burdens for residents.
  • •Teton County dramatically skews statewide affordability statistics.
  • •Wyoming's low property tax rate is among the lowest in the country.

Vacancy Rate

Wyoming's overall housing vacancy rate is 13.4%, elevated by large amounts of seasonal and vacation housing in resort communities like Jackson Hole.

Rental vacancy rate
7.1%
2025 · Census Housing Vacancy Survey
Homeowner vacancy rate
0.7%
2025 · Census Housing Vacancy Survey
Vacancy Rate
13.4%
Driver
Seasonal Housing

Rental vacancy rate

1986–2025
7.1%

Census Housing Vacancy Survey, annual (FRED WYRVAC).

Homeowner vacancy rate

1986–2025
0.7%

Census Housing Vacancy Survey, annual (FRED WYHVAC).

IndicatorWyomingU.S.
Vacancy Rate (%)13.410.5
  • •Much of Wyoming's vacant housing is seasonal, used only part of the year by vacation owners.
  • •Teton County has one of the highest seasonal vacancy rates in the nation.
  • •High vacancy contrasts with tight, low-vacancy markets in Wyoming's main employment centers.

More figures

Median home value
$352,000
Homeownership rate
72.1%
Above the U.S. average
Median rent
$1,010/month
Housing units
281,000
Single-family share
70.5%
Manufactured housing
9.8%
Above the U.S. average
Vacancy rate
13.4%
Seasonal & recreational stock
Teton County median price
> $2 M
Among the highest in the U.S.