Jobs & Employment in Montana

Employment, unemployment, salaries and the labor force.

Total nonfarm payroll jobs
525,800
2025 · BLS Current Employment Statistics
Unemployment rate
3.0%
2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics
Civilian labor force
577,552
2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics
Workers in management, business, science and arts occupations
41.7%
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
Average weekly earnings, private sector
$1,093
2025 · BLS Current Employment Statistics
Workers who work from home
11.7%
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
Labor force participation rate
63.0%
2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics
Labor force
563,000

Historical data

Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.

Unemployment rate

1990–2024
3%

BLS state series.

Employment

Montana had about 553,000 employed residents in 2023, with employment concentrated in healthcare, government, and tourism.

Total nonfarm payroll jobs
525,800
2025 · BLS Current Employment Statistics
Employed
~553,000
Top industry
Healthcare
Employment growth
+1.5% YoY

Total nonfarm payroll jobs

1990–2025
525,800▲ 77%

BLS Current Employment Statistics, annual average (FRED MTNA).

IndicatorMontanaU.S.
Employment growth %1.51.8
  • •Healthcare has overtaken agriculture as one of Montana's largest employment sectors.

Unemployment

Montana's unemployment rate was 3.0% in 2023, below the national average and among the lowest in the country.

Unemployment rate
3.0%
2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics
National average
3.6%
Rank
Top 15 lowest

Unemployment rate

1976–2024
3%

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual average of seasonally adjusted months (FRED MTUR).

IndicatorMontanaU.S.
Unemployment rate %33.6
  • •Montana's unemployment rate has stayed below the national average for most of the past decade.

Labor Force

Montana's labor force totaled approximately 570,000 people in 2023, with a labor force participation rate near 63%.

Civilian labor force
577,552
2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics
Labor force
~570,000
Participation rate
63.0%
Trend
Stable

Civilian labor force

1976–2024
577,552▲ 73%

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual average (FRED MTLF).

IndicatorMontanaU.S.
Labor force participation %6362.5
  • •Montana's labor force has grown alongside its population influx from out-of-state movers.

Occupations

Healthcare practitioners, retail sales, and food service represent the largest occupational categories in Montana's workforce.

Workers in management, business, science and arts occupations
41.7%
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
Largest occupation group
Healthcare
2nd largest
Retail sales
Growing field
Construction trades

Workers in management, business, science and arts occupations

2008–2024
41.7%

Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates, civilian employed 16+, C24010 (2020 not released).

IndicatorMontanaU.S.
Healthcare share of occupations %14.513
  • •Registered nurses are among the fastest-growing occupations in Montana due to an aging population.

Salaries

The average annual wage in Montana was approximately $54,000 in 2023, below the national average due to a service- and agriculture-heavy economy.

Average weekly earnings, private sector
$1,093
2025 · BLS Current Employment Statistics
Average hourly earnings, private sector
$33
2025 · BLS Current Employment Statistics
Average wage
$54,000
National average
$65,470
Highest-paying sector
Mining

Average weekly earnings, private sector

2007–2025
$1,093▲ 73%

BLS Current Employment Statistics, annual average (FRED SMU30000000500000011).

Average hourly earnings, private sector

2007–2025
$33▲ 84%

BLS Current Employment Statistics, annual average (FRED SMU30000000500000003).

IndicatorMontanaU.S.
Average annual wage ($1,000s)5465.5
  • •Mining and energy jobs pay some of the highest wages in Montana, well above the state average.

Remote Work

About 12% of Montana workers worked primarily from home in 2023, a share that has grown with an influx of remote professionals relocating from larger cities.

Workers who work from home
11.7%
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
Remote work share
12%
Pre-pandemic share
~5%
Hotspot
Bozeman

Workers who work from home

2006–2024
11.7%

Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates, share of workers 16+, B08301 (2020 not released).

IndicatorMontanaU.S.
Remote work share %1213.8
  • •Bozeman has become a magnet for remote workers relocating from coastal tech hubs.

Workforce Participation

Montana's labor force participation rate was approximately 63.0% in 2023, slightly above the national rate of 62.5%.

Labor force participation rate
63.0%
2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics
Participation rate
63.0%
National rate
62.5%
Female participation
~59%

Labor force participation rate

1976–2024
63%

BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics, annual average (FRED LBSSA30).

IndicatorMontanaU.S.
Labor force participation %6362.5
  • •Montana's workforce participation has remained resilient despite its older median age.

More figures

Unemployment rate
3.0%
2024
Labor force participation
62.4%
Total employment
≈ 546,000
Median household income
$70,804
Minimum wage
$10.30 /h
2024, indexed to inflation
Largest sector
Healthcare & social assistance