Housing in Montana

Home prices, rents, supply and how affordable it is to live here.

FHFA House Price Index
803.6
2025 · FHFA all-transactions index
Median value of owner-occupied homes
$425,400
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
Rent of primary residence index (West region)
472.3
2025 · BLS CPI-U
Total housing units
539,622
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
New private housing units authorized
5,186
2025 · Census Building Permits Survey
Homeownership rate (CPS/HVS)
70.7%
2025 · Census Housing Vacancy Survey
Housing price level vs U.S. (RPP rents)
84.6
2024 · BEA Regional Price Parities
Rental vacancy rate
5.9%
2025 · Census Housing Vacancy Survey

Historical data

Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.

Median home value

1990–2024
$455,000▲ 704%

Census / Zillow ZHVI, nominal dollars.

Home Prices

Montana home prices rose roughly 4% year-over-year in 2024, with Gallatin and Missoula counties posting the sharpest gains in the state.

FHFA House Price Index
803.6
2025 · FHFA all-transactions index
Median Sale Price
$465,000
YoY Growth
4.0%
5-Year Growth
58%

FHFA House Price Index

1975–2025
803.6▲ 1366%

FHFA all-transactions index, annual average of quarters. Source: FHFA via FRED (MTSTHPI).

IndicatorMontanaU.S.
YoY home price growth (%)43.4
  • •Bozeman, near Yellowstone, has some of the highest home prices per square foot in Montana.

Median Home Value

Montana's median home value reached about $455,000 in 2024, among the top 10 highest in the nation, driven by strong demand near Bozeman, Missoula and the parks corridor.

Median value of owner-occupied homes
$425,400
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
Median Home Value
$455,000
National Rank
9th
YoY Change
+4.1%

Median value of owner-occupied homes

2008–2024
$425,400▲ 136%

Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates, B25077 (2020 not released).

IndicatorMontanaU.S.
Median home value ($k)455360
  • •Montana home prices roughly doubled between 2019 and 2023 amid pandemic-era relocation.

Rent Prices

The median gross rent in Montana was about $1,220 per month in 2023, up sharply over the past five years as rental supply lags population growth.

Rent of primary residence index (West region)
472.3
2025 · BLS CPI-U
Median Rent
$1,220
National Rank
20th
5-Year Change
+38%

Rent of primary residence index (West region)

2006–2025
472.3▲ 101%

BLS CPI-U, West region, annual average (CUUR0400SEHA).

IndicatorMontanaU.S.
Median rent ($)12201348
  • •Missoula and Bozeman rents rival many larger metro areas despite Montana's small urban population.

Housing Inventory

Montana had roughly 545,000 total housing units in 2023, with active for-sale inventory remaining tight, especially in Gallatin and Missoula counties.

Total housing units
539,622
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
Vacant housing units
13.1%
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
Total Housing Units
545,000
Vacant Units
14.5%
Active Listings (2024)
~4,800

Total housing units

2008–2024
539,622▲ 23%

Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates, B25001 (2020 not released).

Vacant housing units

2008–2024
13.1%

Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates, B25002 (2020 not released).

IndicatorMontanaU.S.
Vacant housing units (%)14.511.2
  • •Many Montana housing units are seasonal or recreational, especially near Flathead Lake and the parks corridor.

Building Permits

Montana issued about 5,900 residential building permits in 2023, a modest decline from the 2021-22 building boom but still well above pre-pandemic levels.

New private housing units authorized
5,186
2025 · Census Building Permits Survey
Permits (2023)
5,900
Single-Family Share
68%
YoY Change
-6%

New private housing units authorized

1988–2025
5,186▲ 596%

Census Building Permits Survey, sum of 12 months (FRED MTBPPRIV).

IndicatorMontanaU.S.
Permits per 1,000 residents5.24.3
  • •Flathead and Gallatin counties account for a large share of all new Montana building permits.

Homeownership Rate

Montana's homeownership rate stood at about 69.9% in 2023, well above the U.S. average, reflecting the state's rural character and lower housing density.

Homeownership rate (CPS/HVS)
70.7%
2025 · Census Housing Vacancy Survey
Homeownership Rate
69.9%
National Rank
11th
US Average
65.7%

Homeownership rate (CPS/HVS)

1984–2025
70.7%

Census Housing Vacancy Survey, annual (FRED MTHOWN).

IndicatorMontanaU.S.
Homeownership rate (%)69.965.7
  • •Nearly 7 in 10 Montana households own their home, outpacing most Western states.

Housing Affordability

With a median home value of $455,000 and median household income of $70,804, Montana ranks among the least affordable states relative to local wages.

Housing price level vs U.S. (RPP rents)
84.6
2024 · BEA Regional Price Parities
Price-to-Income Ratio
6.4x
Median Income
$70,804
Affordability Rank
46th

Housing price level vs U.S. (RPP rents)

2008–2024
84.6▲ 22%

BEA Regional Price Parities, housing services (SARPP line 3).

IndicatorMontanaU.S.
Housing price level vs U.S. (RPP rents)2024, BEA Regional Price Parities84.6100
Price-to-income ratio6.44.8
  • •Montana's price-to-income ratio now exceeds many higher-cost coastal states.

Vacancy Rate

Montana's overall housing vacancy rate was about 14.5% in 2023, elevated by a large share of seasonal and recreational units near lakes and parks.

Rental vacancy rate
5.9%
2025 · Census Housing Vacancy Survey
Homeowner vacancy rate
1.2%
2025 · Census Housing Vacancy Survey
Vacancy Rate
14.5%
Seasonal Share
6.8%
Rental Vacancy
4.2%

Rental vacancy rate

1986–2025
5.9%

Census Housing Vacancy Survey, annual (FRED MTRVAC).

Homeowner vacancy rate

1986–2025
1.2%

Census Housing Vacancy Survey, annual (FRED MTHVAC).

IndicatorMontanaU.S.
Overall vacancy rate (%)14.511.2
  • •A meaningful share of Montana's vacant units are second homes tied to Yellowstone and Glacier tourism.

More figures

Median home value
$455,000
Median monthly rent
$1,220
Homeownership rate
69.9%
Total housing units
560,000
Seasonal / vacation homes
≈ 8%
Building permits
≈ 6,400
2023
Effective property tax
0.74%