Education in Montana

Schools, universities, attainment and graduation rates.

Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher
36.3%
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year
Public schools reporting teachers
842
2024 · NCES Common Core of Data
College and graduate school students
55,866
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
Adults 25+ with a high school diploma or higher
94.6%
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
People enrolled in school (age 3+)
240,111
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
Students per full-time teacher (public schools)
13.8
2024 · NCES Common Core of Data

Educational Attainment

About 94.1% of Montana adults hold a high school diploma and 33.2% a bachelor's degree or higher as of 2023, both above the national averages.

Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher
36.3%
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year
HS Diploma or Higher
94.1%
Bachelor's Degree or Higher
33.2%
National Rank (Bachelor's)
22nd

Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree or higher

2006–2024
36.3%

Census American Community Survey 1-year (FRED GCT1502MT).

IndicatorMontanaU.S.
Bachelor's degree or higher (%)33.234.3
  • •Montana's high school completion rate ranks among the top 15 states in the country.

Schools

Montana operates roughly 820 public K-12 schools across 149 school districts, many of them small rural districts serving fewer than 100 students.

Public schools reporting teachers
842
2024 · NCES Common Core of Data
Public school enrollment (K-12)
147,049
2024 · NCES Common Core of Data
Public Schools
820
School Districts
149
Avg School Size
~180 students

Public schools reporting teachers

1986–2024
842▲ 8%

NCES Common Core of Data, public schools (school year starting in the year shown), via Urban Institute Education Data API.

Public school enrollment (K-12)

1986–2024
147,049▼ 4%

NCES Common Core of Data, public schools (school year starting in the year shown), via Urban Institute Education Data API.

IndicatorMontanaU.S.
Students per school180520
  • •Montana has more one-room and single-teacher schools than almost any other U.S. state.

Universities

Montana is home to two flagship public research universities, Montana State University in Bozeman and the University of Montana in Missoula, enrolling over 25,000 students combined.

College and graduate school students
55,866
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
Flagship Universities
2
MSU Enrollment
~17,000
UM Enrollment
~9,000

College and graduate school students

2008–2024
55,866▼ 7%

Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates, undergraduate + graduate/professional, B14001 (2020 not released).

IndicatorMontanaU.S.
Combined flagship enrollment (thousands)2630
  • •Montana State University holds Carnegie R1 'very high research activity' status, rare among schools its size.

Graduation Rates

Montana's public high school graduation rate was about 87.4% for the 2022-23 cohort, slightly above the national average of 87.0%.

Adults 25+ with a high school diploma or higher
94.6%
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
Graduation Rate
87.4%
National Average
87.0%
National Rank
24th

Adults 25+ with a high school diploma or higher

2008–2024
94.6%

Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates, B15003 (2020 not released).

IndicatorMontanaU.S.
High school graduation rate (%)87.487
  • •Graduation rates on some Montana reservations remain well below the statewide average, a key equity gap.

Student Enrollment

Montana's public K-12 enrollment was about 147,000 students in the 2023-24 school year, holding roughly steady after modest growth tied to in-migration.

People enrolled in school (age 3+)
240,111
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
K-12 Enrollment
147,000
YoY Change
+0.8%
Largest District
Billings

People enrolled in school (age 3+)

2008–2024
240,111▲ 4%

Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates, B14001 (2020 not released).

IndicatorMontanaU.S.
K-12 enrollment (thousands)147990
  • •Billings Public Schools is Montana's largest district, enrolling more students than some entire rural counties.

Student-Teacher Ratios

Montana's average student-teacher ratio is about 14.1 to 1, notably lower than the national average, reflecting the state's many small rural schools.

Students per full-time teacher (public schools)
13.8
2024 · NCES Common Core of Data
Full-time-equivalent public school teachers
10,685
2024 · NCES Common Core of Data
Student-Teacher Ratio
14.1:1
National Average
15.5:1
National Rank
12th lowest

Students per full-time teacher (public schools)

1986–2024
13.8▼ 17%

NCES Common Core of Data, public schools (school year starting in the year shown), via Urban Institute Education Data API.

Full-time-equivalent public school teachers

1986–2024
10,685▲ 15%

NCES Common Core of Data, public schools (school year starting in the year shown), via Urban Institute Education Data API.

IndicatorMontanaU.S.
Student-teacher ratio14.115.5
  • •Some frontier Montana schools have fewer than 10 students per teacher due to extremely low enrollment.