Clark Fork River and snowy ranges near Missoula
County in Montana

Ravalli County

Ravalli County has the 3rd most expensive homes in Montana (median value $476,600) and the 8th largest economy ($1.9 billion GDP).

Ravalli County is home to 48,187 people (2024 estimate) on 2,391 square miles of land. This page brings together official U.S. Census Bureau population estimates since 2000, the components of change—births, deaths and migration—American Community Survey indicators on income, housing, poverty and education, BEA economic accounts and BLS unemployment.

Key indicators

Population
48,187
July 1, 2024 estimate
2020 Census base
44,173
April 1, 2020
Change since 2020
+9.1%
2020–2024
Land area
2,391 mi²
6,193 km²
Population density
20.2 /mi²
2024 estimate ÷ land area
Births
395
Year to July 1, 2024
Deaths
505
Year to July 1, 2024
Natural change
−110
Births minus deaths, 2024
Net migration
+540
Domestic + international, 2024
Per capita personal income
$68,354
BEA, 2024
Gross domestic product
$1.9 billion
BEA, current dollars, 2024
Median household income
$71,283
ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Poverty rate
8.8%
ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Bachelor’s degree or higher
28.7%
Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Foreign-born residents
2.3%
ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Median home value
$476,600
ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Unemployment rate
3.3%
BLS annual average, 2024

Historical data

Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.

Population

2000–2024
48,187▲ 33%

U.S. Census Bureau: intercensal estimates 2000–2009, Vintage 2020 (2010–2019) and Vintage 2024 (2020–2024), July 1.

Data summary

IndicatorValueYear and source
Population estimate48,1872024 · U.S. Census Bureau
Population, 2010 Census40,2122010 · U.S. Census Bureau
Population, 200036,301July 1, 2000 · Census intercensal
Change since 2000+32.7%2000–2024 · Census
International migration+252024 · Census Vintage 2024
Domestic migration+5152024 · Census Vintage 2024
Birth rate8.2 per 1,0002024 · calculated
Death rate10.5 per 1,0002024 · calculated
Population rank in Montana7th of 562024 · calculated
Per capita personal income$68,354BEA, 2024 · official
Gross domestic product$1.9 billionBEA, current dollars, 2024 · official
Median household income$71,283ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Poverty rate8.8%ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Bachelor’s degree or higher28.7%Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Foreign-born residents2.3%ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Median home value$476,600ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Median gross rent$1,054/monthACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Median age48.7 yearsACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Households18,661ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Owner-occupied homes79.4%ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official

Ravalli County in context

Comparable indicators for Ravalli County, Montana and the United States.

IndicatorCountyMontanaU.S.Reference
Population change 2020–2024+9.1%+4.9%+2.6%Census Vintage 2024
Birth rate (per 1,000)8.29.910.62024
Death rate (per 1,000)10.59.99.12024
Net migration rate (per 1,000)11.25.28.22024
Population density (/mi²)20.27.896.32024
Per capita personal income$68,354$69,240$73,204BEA, 2024
Median household income$71,283$72,509$80,734ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Poverty rate8.8%11.5%12.5%ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Bachelor’s degree or higher28.7%35.2%35.7%Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Foreign-born residents2.3%2.3%14.1%ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Median home value$476,600$375,800$332,700ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Median gross rent$1,054/month$1,081/month$1,413/monthACS 2020–2024 5-year
Median age48.7 years40.4 years38.9 yearsACS 2020–2024 5-year
Owner-occupied homes79.4%69.2%65.2%ACS 2020–2024 5-year

Did you know? Ravalli County

7th most populous of 56

With 48,187 residents in 2024, Ravalli County ranks 7th by population among Montana's 56 counties and is home to 4.2% of the state's residents.

A quarter century of change

Its population went from 36,301 in 2000 to 48,187 in 2024, a change of +32.7%, compared with +25.8% for Montana as a whole.

Births and deaths

In the year to July 2024 the county recorded 395 births and 505 deaths, so deaths outnumbered births by 110.

Record population

Annual Census estimates since 2000 put the county's highest population in 2024, at 48,187.

9th in density

Ravalli County has about 20.2 residents per square mile of land, ranking 9th of 56 counties; Montana averages 7.8.

Household income rank

With a median household income of $71,283 (ACS 2020–2024 5-year), the county ranks 16th of 56 Montana counties; the state median is $72,509.

Size of the economy

Its economy produced $1.9 billion of GDP in 2024 (BEA), 8th largest among 56 Montana counties.

Latest economic growth

Real GDP grew 4.2% in 2024, adjusted for inflation (BEA, chained 2017 dollars).

Sources and methodology