6th most populous of 56
With 75,129 residents in 2024, Lewis and Clark County ranks 6th by population among Montana's 56 counties and is home to 6.6% of the state's residents.

Lewis and Clark County has the 3rd highest share of college graduates in Montana (43.0% of adults) and the 5th highest median household income ($78,237).
Lewis and Clark County is home to 75,129 people (2024 estimate) on 3,458 square miles of land. This page brings together official U.S. Census Bureau population estimates since 2000, the components of change—births, deaths and migration—American Community Survey indicators on income, housing, poverty and education, BEA economic accounts and BLS unemployment.
Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.
U.S. Census Bureau: intercensal estimates 2000–2009, Vintage 2020 (2010–2019) and Vintage 2024 (2020–2024), July 1.
| Indicator | Value | Year and source |
|---|---|---|
| Population estimate | 75,129 | 2024 · U.S. Census Bureau |
| Population, 2010 Census | 63,395 | 2010 · U.S. Census Bureau |
| Population, 2000 | 55,886 | July 1, 2000 · Census intercensal |
| Change since 2000 | +34.4% | 2000–2024 · Census |
| International migration | +17 | 2024 · Census Vintage 2024 |
| Domestic migration | +295 | 2024 · Census Vintage 2024 |
| Birth rate | 8.9 per 1,000 | 2024 · calculated |
| Death rate | 8.9 per 1,000 | 2024 · calculated |
| Population rank in Montana | 6th of 56 | 2024 · calculated |
| Per capita personal income | $67,391 | BEA, 2024 · official |
| Gross domestic product | $5.7 billion | BEA, current dollars, 2024 · official |
| Median household income | $78,237 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Poverty rate | 8.1% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 43.0% | Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Foreign-born residents | 1.9% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median home value | $393,500 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median gross rent | $1,102/month | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median age | 41.8 years | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Households | 31,215 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Owner-occupied homes | 70.1% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
Comparable indicators for Lewis and Clark County, Montana and the United States.
| Indicator | County | Montana | U.S. | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population change 2020–2024 | +5.9% | +4.9% | +2.6% | Census Vintage 2024 |
| Birth rate (per 1,000) | 8.9 | 9.9 | 10.6 | 2024 |
| Death rate (per 1,000) | 8.9 | 9.9 | 9.1 | 2024 |
| Net migration rate (per 1,000) | 4.2 | 5.2 | 8.2 | 2024 |
| Population density (/mi²) | 21.7 | 7.8 | 96.3 | 2024 |
| Per capita personal income | $67,391 | $69,240 | $73,204 | BEA, 2024 |
| Median household income | $78,237 | $72,509 | $80,734 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Poverty rate | 8.1% | 11.5% | 12.5% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 43.0% | 35.2% | 35.7% | Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Foreign-born residents | 1.9% | 2.3% | 14.1% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median home value | $393,500 | $375,800 | $332,700 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median gross rent | $1,102/month | $1,081/month | $1,413/month | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median age | 41.8 years | 40.4 years | 38.9 years | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Owner-occupied homes | 70.1% | 69.2% | 65.2% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
With 75,129 residents in 2024, Lewis and Clark County ranks 6th by population among Montana's 56 counties and is home to 6.6% of the state's residents.
Its population went from 55,886 in 2000 to 75,129 in 2024, a change of +34.4%, compared with +25.8% for Montana as a whole.
In the year to July 2024 the county recorded 669 births and 665 deaths, so births outnumbered deaths by 4.
Annual Census estimates since 2000 put the county's highest population in 2024, at 75,129.
Lewis and Clark County has about 21.7 residents per square mile of land, ranking 8th of 56 counties; Montana averages 7.8.
With a median household income of $78,237 (ACS 2020–2024 5-year), the county ranks 5th of 56 Montana counties; the state median is $72,509.
Its economy produced $5.7 billion of GDP in 2024 (BEA), 6th largest among 56 Montana counties.
Real GDP grew 4.0% in 2024, adjusted for inflation (BEA, chained 2017 dollars).