5th most populous of 56
With 84,523 residents in 2024, Cascade County ranks 5th by population among Montana's 56 counties and is home to 7.4% of the state's residents.

Cascade County has the 5th largest economy in Montana ($5.7 billion GDP) and the 12th youngest population (median age 38.6).
Cascade County is home to 84,523 people (2024 estimate) on 2,698 square miles of land. This page brings together official U.S. Census Bureau population estimates since 2000, the components of change—births, deaths and migration—American Community Survey indicators on income, housing, poverty and education, BEA economic accounts and BLS unemployment.
Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.
U.S. Census Bureau: intercensal estimates 2000–2009, Vintage 2020 (2010–2019) and Vintage 2024 (2020–2024), July 1.
| Indicator | Value | Year and source |
|---|---|---|
| Population estimate | 84,523 | 2024 · U.S. Census Bureau |
| Population, 2010 Census | 81,327 | 2010 · U.S. Census Bureau |
| Population, 2000 | 80,318 | July 1, 2000 · Census intercensal |
| Change since 2000 | +5.2% | 2000–2024 · Census |
| International migration | +2 | 2024 · Census Vintage 2024 |
| Domestic migration | −23 | 2024 · Census Vintage 2024 |
| Birth rate | 11.0 per 1,000 | 2024 · calculated |
| Death rate | 11.9 per 1,000 | 2024 · calculated |
| Population rank in Montana | 5th of 56 | 2024 · calculated |
| Per capita personal income | $63,865 | BEA, 2024 · official |
| Gross domestic product | $5.7 billion | BEA, current dollars, 2024 · official |
| Median household income | $67,690 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Poverty rate | 13.1% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 28.4% | Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Foreign-born residents | 2.3% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median home value | $265,300 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median gross rent | $939/month | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median age | 38.6 years | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Households | 35,615 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Owner-occupied homes | 68.5% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
Comparable indicators for Cascade County, Montana and the United States.
| Indicator | County | Montana | U.S. | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population change 2020–2024 | +0.1% | +4.9% | +2.6% | Census Vintage 2024 |
| Birth rate (per 1,000) | 11.0 | 9.9 | 10.6 | 2024 |
| Death rate (per 1,000) | 11.9 | 9.9 | 9.1 | 2024 |
| Net migration rate (per 1,000) | -0.2 | 5.2 | 8.2 | 2024 |
| Population density (/mi²) | 31.3 | 7.8 | 96.3 | 2024 |
| Per capita personal income | $63,865 | $69,240 | $73,204 | BEA, 2024 |
| Median household income | $67,690 | $72,509 | $80,734 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Poverty rate | 13.1% | 11.5% | 12.5% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 28.4% | 35.2% | 35.7% | Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Foreign-born residents | 2.3% | 2.3% | 14.1% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median home value | $265,300 | $375,800 | $332,700 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median gross rent | $939/month | $1,081/month | $1,413/month | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median age | 38.6 years | 40.4 years | 38.9 years | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Owner-occupied homes | 68.5% | 69.2% | 65.2% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
1 city · choose how to order them
With 84,523 residents in 2024, Cascade County ranks 5th by population among Montana's 56 counties and is home to 7.4% of the state's residents.
Its population went from 80,318 in 2000 to 84,523 in 2024, a change of +5.2%, compared with +25.8% for Montana as a whole.
In the year to July 2024 the county recorded 933 births and 1,007 deaths, so deaths outnumbered births by 74.
Annual Census estimates since 2000 put the county's highest population at 84,908 in 2022. The 2024 figure is 385 lower.
Cascade County has about 31.3 residents per square mile of land, ranking 5th of 56 counties; Montana averages 7.8.
With a median household income of $67,690 (ACS 2020–2024 5-year), the county ranks 25th of 56 Montana counties; the state median is $72,509.
Its economy produced $5.7 billion of GDP in 2024 (BEA), 5th largest among 56 Montana counties.
Real GDP grew 3.5% in 2024, adjusted for inflation (BEA, chained 2017 dollars).