6th most populous of 58
With 1,926,325 residents in 2024, Santa Clara County ranks 6th by population among California's 58 counties and is home to 4.9% of the state's residents.


Santa Clara County has the highest median household income in California ($164,281) and the largest immigrant share (41.5% foreign-born).
Santa Clara County is home to 1,926,325 people (2024 estimate) on 1,291 square miles of land, with San Jose as county seat. This page brings together official U.S. Census Bureau population estimates since 2000, the components of change—births, deaths and migration—and American Community Survey indicators on income, housing and employment.
Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.
U.S. Census Bureau: intercensal estimates 2000–2009, Vintage 2020 (2010–2019) and Vintage 2024 (2020–2024), July 1.
| Indicator | Value | Year and source |
|---|---|---|
| Population estimate | 1,926,325 | 2024 · U.S. Census Bureau |
| Population, 2010 Census | 1,781,642 | 2010 · U.S. Census Bureau |
| Population, 2000 | 1,684,947 | July 1, 2000 · Census intercensal |
| Change since 2000 | +14.3% | 2000–2024 · Census |
| International migration | +44,644 | 2024 · Census Vintage 2024 |
| Domestic migration | −22,034 | 2024 · Census Vintage 2024 |
| Birth rate | 9.0 per 1,000 | 2024 · calculated |
| Death rate | 5.6 per 1,000 | 2024 · calculated |
| Population rank in California | 6th of 58 | 2024 · calculated |
| Density rank in California | 8th of 58 | 2024 · calculated |
| County seat | San Jose | California State Association of Counties |
| Per capita personal income | $157,620 | BEA, 2024 · official |
| Gross domestic product | $438.5 billion | BEA, current dollars, 2024 · official |
| Median household income | $164,281 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Poverty rate | 7.1% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 56.5% | Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Foreign-born residents | 41.5% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median home value | $1,490,600 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median gross rent | $2,857/month | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median age | 38.1 years | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Households | 659,353 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Owner-occupied homes | 55.1% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
Comparable indicators for Santa Clara County, California and the United States.
| Indicator | County | California | U.S. | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population change 2020–2024 | −0.5% | −0.3% | +2.6% | Census Vintage 2024 |
| Birth rate (per 1,000) | 9.0 | 10.2 | 10.6 | 2024 |
| Death rate (per 1,000) | 5.6 | 7.4 | 9.1 | 2024 |
| Net migration rate (per 1,000) | 11.7 | 3.1 | 8.2 | 2024 |
| Population density (/mi²) | 1,492.0 | 253.0 | 96.3 | Land area, Census Gazetteer |
| Per capita personal income | $157,620 | $86,232 | $73,204 | BEA, 2024 |
| Median household income | $164,281 | $99,122 | $80,734 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Poverty rate | 7.1% | 12.0% | 12.5% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 56.5% | 37.1% | 35.7% | Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Foreign-born residents | 41.5% | 27.0% | 14.1% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median home value | $1,490,600 | $734,700 | $332,700 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median gross rent | $2,857/month | $2,036/month | $1,413/month | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median age | 38.1 years | 37.9 years | 38.9 years | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Owner-occupied homes | 55.1% | 55.9% | 65.2% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
8 cities · choose how to order them
With 1,926,325 residents in 2024, Santa Clara County ranks 6th by population among California's 58 counties and is home to 4.9% of the state's residents.
Its population went from 1,684,947 in 2000 to 1,926,325 in 2024, a change of +14.3%, compared with +16.0% for California as a whole.
In the year to July 2024 the county recorded 17,331 births and 10,805 deaths, so births outnumbered deaths by 6,526.
Annual Census estimates since 2000 put the county's highest population at 1,932,251 in 2017. The 2024 figure is 5,926 lower.
Santa Clara County has about 1,492.0 residents per square mile of land, ranking 8th of 58 counties; California averages 253.0.
With a median household income of $164,281 (ACS 2020–2024 5-year), the county ranks 1st of 58 California counties; the state median is $99,122.
Its economy produced $438.5 billion of GDP in 2024 (BEA), 2nd largest among 58 California counties.
Real GDP grew 6.1% in 2024, adjusted for inflation (BEA, chained 2017 dollars).