View of Palo Alto, California
Official flag of the City of Palo Alto
City in California

Palo Alto

Palo Alto has 67,609 residents (−1.4% since 2020), a median household income of $231,101 and 37.0% foreign-born residents.

Photo: Nader Moussa · CC BY-SA 3.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Palo Alto is a city in California. The Census Bureau estimates 67,609 residents in July 2025, compared with 68,572 counted in the 2020 Census. With 24 square miles of land, it had 2,851 people per square mile in 2020. These figures describe the city itself, not its county or metropolitan area.

Key indicators

Population
67,609
July 2025 estimate · Census Bureau
2020 Census population
68,572
April 2020 · Decennial Census
Change since 2020
−1.4%
April 2020 base to July 2025
Households
26,021
ACS 2020–2024
Population density
2,851 /mi²
2020 Census · 24 mi² of land
Median household income
$231,101
ACS 2020–2024 · 2024 dollars
Median home value
$2,000,001
ACS 2020–2024
Median gross rent
$3,484 /month
ACS 2020–2024
Poverty rate
6.0%
ACS 2020–2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher
82.3%
Adults 25+ · ACS 2020–2024
Foreign-born residents
37.0%
ACS 2020–2024
Hispanic or Latino residents
7.9%
ACS 2020–2024

Historical data

Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.

Population · annual estimates

2010–2025
67,609▲ 5%

Census Bureau Population Estimates Program (Vintage 2020 for 2010–2019, Vintage 2025 from 2020).

Data summary

IndicatorValueYear and source
Population estimate, 202567,609Census Bureau, Vintage 2025
Population estimates base, April 202068,579Census Bureau
Population, 2020 Census68,572Decennial Census
Population, 2010 Census64,403Decennial Census
Population, 2000 Census58,598Decennial Census
Land area24.1 mi²Census Gazetteer 2024
Median age43.6 yearsACS 2020–2024
Per capita income$123,939ACS 2020–2024
Owner-occupied housing54.6%ACS 2020–2024
Unemployment rate3.9%ACS 2020–2024
Veterans1,128Civilians 18+ · ACS 2020–2024

Palo Alto in context

Comparable indicators for the city, California and the United States.

IndicatorCityCaliforniaU.S.Reference
Median household income$231,101$99,122$80,734ACS 2020–2024
Median home value$2,000,001$734,700$332,700ACS 2020–2024
Median gross rent$3,484 /month$2,036 /month$1,413 /monthACS 2020–2024
Poverty rate6.0%12.0%12.5%ACS 2020–2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher82.3%37.1%35.7%ACS 2020–2024
Foreign-born residents37.0%27.0%14.1%ACS 2020–2024
Owner-occupied housing54.6%55.9%65.2%ACS 2020–2024
Median age43.6 years37.9 years38.9 yearsACS 2020–2024

Did you know? Palo Alto

132nd largest of 176

Among California’s 176 cities of 50,000+ residents, Palo Alto ranks 132nd by population (67,609, July 2025).

Fewer residents than in 2020

The city lost 970 residents (−1.4%) from April 2020 to July 2025, 91st for growth among the state’s 176 large cities.

Two decades of change

The census counted 58,598 residents in 2000 and 68,572 in 2020, a +17.0% change.

Above the state income

Median household income is $231,101, +133.1% versus California ($99,122); 2nd of 176 large cities.

Home values

The median owner-occupied home is worth $2,000,001, 1st highest of the state’s 176 large cities.

Sources and methodology