3rd most populous of 55
With 108,697 residents in 2024, Monongalia County ranks 3rd by population among West Virginia's 55 counties and is home to 6.1% of the state's residents.

Monongalia County has the highest share of college graduates in West Virginia (48.9% of adults) and the largest immigrant share (5.4% foreign-born).
Monongalia County is home to 108,697 people (2024 estimate) on 360 square miles of land. This page brings together official U.S. Census Bureau population estimates since 2000, the components of change—births, deaths and migration—American Community Survey indicators on income, housing, poverty and education, BEA economic accounts and BLS unemployment.
Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.
U.S. Census Bureau: intercensal estimates 2000–2009, Vintage 2020 (2010–2019) and Vintage 2024 (2020–2024), July 1.
| Indicator | Value | Year and source |
|---|---|---|
| Population estimate | 108,697 | 2024 · U.S. Census Bureau |
| Population, 2010 Census | 96,189 | 2010 · U.S. Census Bureau |
| Population, 2000 | 82,002 | July 1, 2000 · Census intercensal |
| Change since 2000 | +32.6% | 2000–2024 · Census |
| International migration | +782 | 2024 · Census Vintage 2024 |
| Domestic migration | +64 | 2024 · Census Vintage 2024 |
| Birth rate | 8.7 per 1,000 | 2024 · calculated |
| Death rate | 7.8 per 1,000 | 2024 · calculated |
| Population rank in West Virginia | 3rd of 55 | 2024 · calculated |
| Per capita personal income | $60,600 | BEA, 2024 · official |
| Gross domestic product | $9.4 billion | BEA, current dollars, 2024 · official |
| Median household income | $65,346 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Poverty rate | 19.7% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 48.9% | Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Foreign-born residents | 5.4% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median home value | $267,700 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median gross rent | $987/month | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median age | 32.7 years | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Households | 44,629 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Owner-occupied homes | 57.9% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
Comparable indicators for Monongalia County, West Virginia and the United States.
| Indicator | County | West Virginia | U.S. | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population change 2020–2024 | +2.7% | −1.3% | +2.6% | Census Vintage 2024 |
| Birth rate (per 1,000) | 8.7 | 9.4 | 10.6 | 2024 |
| Death rate (per 1,000) | 7.8 | 13.9 | 9.1 | 2024 |
| Net migration rate (per 1,000) | 7.8 | 4.2 | 8.2 | 2024 |
| Population density (/mi²) | 301.9 | 73.6 | 96.3 | 2024 |
| Per capita personal income | $60,600 | $55,351 | $73,204 | BEA, 2024 |
| Median household income | $65,346 | $59,608 | $80,734 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Poverty rate | 19.7% | 16.7% | 12.5% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 48.9% | 24.1% | 35.7% | Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Foreign-born residents | 5.4% | 1.8% | 14.1% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median home value | $267,700 | $162,600 | $332,700 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median gross rent | $987/month | $872/month | $1,413/month | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median age | 32.7 years | 42.7 years | 38.9 years | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Owner-occupied homes | 57.9% | 74.9% | 65.2% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
1 city · choose how to order them
With 108,697 residents in 2024, Monongalia County ranks 3rd by population among West Virginia's 55 counties and is home to 6.1% of the state's residents.
Its population went from 82,002 in 2000 to 108,697 in 2024, a change of +32.6%, compared with −2.0% for West Virginia as a whole.
In the year to July 2024 the county recorded 943 births and 845 deaths, so births outnumbered deaths by 98.
Annual Census estimates since 2000 put the county's highest population in 2024, at 108,697.
Monongalia County has about 301.9 residents per square mile of land, ranking 5th of 55 counties; West Virginia averages 73.6.
With a median household income of $65,346 (ACS 2020–2024 5-year), the county ranks 7th of 55 West Virginia counties; the state median is $59,608.
Its economy produced $9.4 billion of GDP in 2024 (BEA), 2nd largest among 55 West Virginia counties.
Real GDP grew 2.0% in 2024, adjusted for inflation (BEA, chained 2017 dollars).