4th most populous of 55
With 91,489 residents in 2024, Cabell County ranks 4th by population among West Virginia's 55 counties and is home to 5.2% of the state's residents.

Cabell County has the 2nd lowest homeownership rate in West Virginia (64.2%) and the 3rd youngest population (median age 39.2).
Cabell County is home to 91,489 people (2024 estimate) on 281 square miles of land. This page brings together official U.S. Census Bureau population estimates since 2000, the components of change—births, deaths and migration—American Community Survey indicators on income, housing, poverty and education, BEA economic accounts and BLS unemployment.
Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.
U.S. Census Bureau: intercensal estimates 2000–2009, Vintage 2020 (2010–2019) and Vintage 2024 (2020–2024), July 1.
| Indicator | Value | Year and source |
|---|---|---|
| Population estimate | 91,489 | 2024 · U.S. Census Bureau |
| Population, 2010 Census | 96,319 | 2010 · U.S. Census Bureau |
| Population, 2000 | 96,735 | July 1, 2000 · Census intercensal |
| Change since 2000 | −5.4% | 2000–2024 · Census |
| International migration | +113 | 2024 · Census Vintage 2024 |
| Domestic migration | −165 | 2024 · Census Vintage 2024 |
| Birth rate | 9.5 per 1,000 | 2024 · calculated |
| Death rate | 14.8 per 1,000 | 2024 · calculated |
| Population rank in West Virginia | 4th of 55 | 2024 · calculated |
| Per capita personal income | $56,843 | BEA, 2024 · official |
| Gross domestic product | $6.7 billion | BEA, current dollars, 2024 · official |
| Median household income | $55,832 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Poverty rate | 19.2% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 32.6% | Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Foreign-born residents | 1.7% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median home value | $164,400 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median gross rent | $923/month | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median age | 39.2 years | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Households | 39,318 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Owner-occupied homes | 64.2% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
Comparable indicators for Cabell County, West Virginia and the United States.
| Indicator | County | West Virginia | U.S. | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population change 2020–2024 | −3.0% | −1.3% | +2.6% | Census Vintage 2024 |
| Birth rate (per 1,000) | 9.5 | 9.4 | 10.6 | 2024 |
| Death rate (per 1,000) | 14.8 | 13.9 | 9.1 | 2024 |
| Net migration rate (per 1,000) | -0.6 | 4.2 | 8.2 | 2024 |
| Population density (/mi²) | 325.6 | 73.6 | 96.3 | 2024 |
| Per capita personal income | $56,843 | $55,351 | $73,204 | BEA, 2024 |
| Median household income | $55,832 | $59,608 | $80,734 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Poverty rate | 19.2% | 16.7% | 12.5% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 32.6% | 24.1% | 35.7% | Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Foreign-born residents | 1.7% | 1.8% | 14.1% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median home value | $164,400 | $162,600 | $332,700 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median gross rent | $923/month | $872/month | $1,413/month | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median age | 39.2 years | 42.7 years | 38.9 years | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Owner-occupied homes | 64.2% | 74.9% | 65.2% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
With 91,489 residents in 2024, Cabell County ranks 4th by population among West Virginia's 55 counties and is home to 5.2% of the state's residents.
Its population went from 96,735 in 2000 to 91,489 in 2024, a change of −5.4%, compared with −2.0% for West Virginia as a whole.
In the year to July 2024 the county recorded 865 births and 1,357 deaths, so deaths outnumbered births by 492.
Annual Census estimates since 2000 put the county's highest population at 97,030 in 2013. The 2024 figure is 5,541 lower.
Cabell County has about 325.6 residents per square mile of land, ranking 4th of 55 counties; West Virginia averages 73.6.
With a median household income of $55,832 (ACS 2020–2024 5-year), the county ranks 28th of 55 West Virginia counties; the state median is $59,608.
Its economy produced $6.7 billion of GDP in 2024 (BEA), 3rd largest among 55 West Virginia counties.
Real GDP grew 3.6% in 2024, adjusted for inflation (BEA, chained 2017 dollars).