Housing in Vermont

Home prices, rents, supply and how affordable it is to live here.

FHFA House Price Index
867.6
2025 · FHFA all-transactions index
Median value of owner-occupied homes
$352,800
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
Rent of primary residence index (Northeast region)
459.3
2025 · BLS CPI-U
Total housing units
343,166
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
New private housing units authorized
2,448
2025 · Census Building Permits Survey
Homeownership rate (CPS/HVS)
75.3%
2025 · Census Housing Vacancy Survey
Housing price level vs U.S. (RPP rents)
86.5
2024 · BEA Regional Price Parities
Rental vacancy rate
3.0%
2025 · Census Housing Vacancy Survey

Historical data

Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.

Median home value

1990–2024
$395,000▲ 314%

Census / Zillow ZHVI, nominal dollars.

Home Prices

Home prices in Vermont continue climbing steadily, driven by tight inventory, in-migration, and strong demand for rural and mountain properties.

FHFA House Price Index
867.6
2025 · FHFA all-transactions index
Median Sale Price
$389,900
Price Growth (YoY)
+6.0%
Days on Market
28

FHFA House Price Index

1975–2025
867.6▲ 1084%

FHFA all-transactions index, annual average of quarters. Source: FHFA via FRED (VTSTHPI).

IndicatorVermontU.S.
Median Sale Price ($)389900410000
  • •Vermont's housing market saw record-low inventory in 2022-2023
  • •Ski resort towns like Stowe command some of the highest per-square-foot prices
  • •Cash buyers make up a notable share of Vermont home purchases

Median Home Value

Vermont's median home value reached roughly $395,000 in 2024, reflecting strong demand from remote workers and limited housing supply across the state.

Median value of owner-occupied homes
$352,800
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
Median Home Value
$395,000
YoY Change
+6.2%
Homes
343,000

Median value of owner-occupied homes

2008–2024
$352,800▲ 64%

Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates, B25077 (2020 not released).

IndicatorVermontU.S.
Median Home Value ($)395000420000
  • •Vermont home values rose nearly 75% between 2019 and 2024
  • •About 16% of Vermont housing units are second or seasonal residences
  • •Burlington and Chittenden County post the state's highest home values

Rent Prices

Median rent in Vermont has risen to about $1,320 per month, reflecting one of the tightest rental markets in the country with a very low vacancy rate.

Rent of primary residence index (Northeast region)
459.3
2025 · BLS CPI-U
Median Rent
$1,320
Vacancy Rate
3.1%
YoY Rent Growth
+5.5%

Rent of primary residence index (Northeast region)

2006–2025
459.3▲ 81%

BLS CPI-U, Northeast region, annual average (CUUR0100SEHA).

IndicatorVermontU.S.
Median Rent ($)13201380
  • •Chittenden County has Vermont's highest rents
  • •Statewide rental vacancy sits near 3.1%, among the tightest in the US
  • •Seasonal tourism markets like Stowe see elevated short-term rental competition

Housing Inventory

Vermont has about 343,000 total housing units, with a notably high share—around 16%—used as seasonal or second homes, limiting supply for year-round residents.

Total housing units
343,166
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
Vacant housing units
16.8%
2024 · Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates
Total Housing Units
343,000
Seasonal/Second Homes
~16%
Active Listings
Low

Total housing units

2008–2024
343,166▲ 10%

Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates, B25001 (2020 not released).

Vacant housing units

2008–2024
16.8%

Census American Community Survey 1-year estimates, B25002 (2020 not released).

IndicatorVermontU.S.
Total Housing Units343000580000
  • •Vermont has one of the highest shares of seasonal/vacation homes nationally
  • •Act 250 land-use law significantly shapes housing development pace
  • •New housing starts remain far below demand in Chittenden County

Building Permits

Vermont issues roughly 2,000 new housing building permits annually, one of the lowest totals nationally, constraining efforts to relieve housing shortages.

New private housing units authorized
2,448
2025 · Census Building Permits Survey
Annual Permits
~2,000
Multi-Family Share
~30%
National Rank
Low

New private housing units authorized

1988–2025
2,448▼ 54%

Census Building Permits Survey, sum of 12 months (FRED VTBPPRIV).

IndicatorVermontU.S.
Annual Building Permits200016000
  • •Vermont passed housing reform legislation (S.100) to ease zoning restrictions
  • •Most new permits are for single-family homes rather than multi-family units
  • •Labor shortages in construction slow permit-to-completion timelines

Homeownership Rate

Vermont's homeownership rate of 72.8% ranks among the top ten nationally, reflecting a strong tradition of single-family and rural residence ownership.

Homeownership rate (CPS/HVS)
75.3%
2025 · Census Housing Vacancy Survey
Homeownership Rate
72.8%
Owner Households
~199,000
National Rank
Top 10

Homeownership rate (CPS/HVS)

1984–2025
75.3%

Census Housing Vacancy Survey, annual (FRED VTHOWN).

IndicatorVermontU.S.
Homeownership Rate (%)72.865.6
  • •Vermont ranks among the top 10 states for homeownership rate
  • •Rural counties show higher ownership rates than Burlington's urban core
  • •First-time buyers increasingly face affordability challenges despite high ownership overall

Housing Affordability

Housing affordability in Vermont has declined sharply as home prices and property taxes rise faster than median household income of $81,211.

Housing price level vs U.S. (RPP rents)
86.5
2024 · BEA Regional Price Parities
Median Home Value
$395,000
Median Household Income
$81,211
Price-to-Income Ratio
4.9

Housing price level vs U.S. (RPP rents)

2008–2024
86.5▼ 12%

BEA Regional Price Parities, housing services (SARPP line 3).

IndicatorVermontU.S.
Housing price level vs U.S. (RPP rents)2024, BEA Regional Price Parities86.5100
Price-to-Income Ratio4.94.7
  • •Vermont has one of the highest effective property tax rates in the US at 1.78%
  • •Housing costs consume a growing share of median household income statewide
  • •State and nonprofit programs offer down-payment assistance to combat affordability gaps

Vacancy Rate

Vermont's rental vacancy rate stands at just 3.1%, among the tightest in the nation, intensifying competition for available rental units.

Rental vacancy rate
3.0%
2025 · Census Housing Vacancy Survey
Homeowner vacancy rate
0.4%
2025 · Census Housing Vacancy Survey
Rental Vacancy Rate
3.1%
Homeowner Vacancy Rate
0.8%
Trend
Tightening

Rental vacancy rate

1986–2025
3%

Census Housing Vacancy Survey, annual (FRED VTRVAC).

Homeowner vacancy rate

1986–2025
0.4%

Census Housing Vacancy Survey, annual (FRED VTHVAC).

IndicatorVermontU.S.
Rental Vacancy Rate (%)3.16.6
  • •A healthy rental market is typically considered around 5-8% vacancy
  • •Vermont's vacancy rate is well below that healthy threshold
  • •Burlington's rental vacancy is often below 2%

More figures

Median home value
$395,000
Median monthly rent
$1,320
2023
Homeownership rate
72.8%
Top 10 in the U.S.
Total housing units
343,000
Seasonal / second homes
≈ 16%
Among the highest in the U.S.
Rental vacancy rate
3.1%
Among the tightest in the U.S.
Building permits
≈ 2,000
2023
Effective property tax
1.78%
Top 5 highest in the U.S.