1st most populous of 14
With 170,851 residents in 2024, Chittenden County ranks 1st by population among Vermont's 14 counties and is home to 26.3% of the state's residents.

Chittenden County has the most expensive homes in Vermont (median value $439,200) and the highest share of college graduates (56.8% of adults).
Chittenden County is home to 170,851 people (2024 estimate) on 537 square miles of land. This page brings together official U.S. Census Bureau population estimates since 2000, the components of change—births, deaths and migration—American Community Survey indicators on income, housing, poverty and education, BEA economic accounts and BLS unemployment.
Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.
U.S. Census Bureau: intercensal estimates 2000–2009, Vintage 2020 (2010–2019) and Vintage 2024 (2020–2024), July 1.
| Indicator | Value | Year and source |
|---|---|---|
| Population estimate | 170,851 | 2024 · U.S. Census Bureau |
| Population, 2010 Census | 156,545 | 2010 · U.S. Census Bureau |
| Population, 2000 | 147,161 | July 1, 2000 · Census intercensal |
| Change since 2000 | +16.1% | 2000–2024 · Census |
| International migration | +1,064 | 2024 · Census Vintage 2024 |
| Domestic migration | −280 | 2024 · Census Vintage 2024 |
| Birth rate | 7.6 per 1,000 | 2024 · calculated |
| Death rate | 7.8 per 1,000 | 2024 · calculated |
| Population rank in Vermont | 1st of 14 | 2024 · calculated |
| Per capita personal income | $80,533 | BEA, 2024 · official |
| Gross domestic product | $16.4 billion | BEA, current dollars, 2024 · official |
| Median household income | $96,759 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Poverty rate | 9.7% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 56.8% | Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Foreign-born residents | 7.9% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median home value | $439,200 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median gross rent | $1,646/month | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median age | 37.3 years | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Households | 71,456 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Owner-occupied homes | 63.9% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
Comparable indicators for Chittenden County, Vermont and the United States.
| Indicator | County | Vermont | U.S. | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population change 2020–2024 | +1.5% | +0.8% | +2.6% | Census Vintage 2024 |
| Birth rate (per 1,000) | 7.6 | 7.8 | 10.6 | 2024 |
| Death rate (per 1,000) | 7.8 | 10.4 | 9.1 | 2024 |
| Net migration rate (per 1,000) | 4.6 | 2.3 | 8.2 | 2024 |
| Population density (/mi²) | 318.2 | 70.4 | 96.3 | 2024 |
| Per capita personal income | $80,533 | $71,287 | $73,204 | BEA, 2024 |
| Median household income | $96,759 | $81,203 | $80,734 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Poverty rate | 9.7% | 10.1% | 12.5% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 56.8% | 43.8% | 35.7% | Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Foreign-born residents | 7.9% | 4.3% | 14.1% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median home value | $439,200 | $316,600 | $332,700 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median gross rent | $1,646/month | $1,234/month | $1,413/month | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median age | 37.3 years | 43.1 years | 38.9 years | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Owner-occupied homes | 63.9% | 73.2% | 65.2% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
4 cities · choose how to order them
With 170,851 residents in 2024, Chittenden County ranks 1st by population among Vermont's 14 counties and is home to 26.3% of the state's residents.
Its population went from 147,161 in 2000 to 170,851 in 2024, a change of +16.1%, compared with +6.4% for Vermont as a whole.
In the year to July 2024 the county recorded 1,300 births and 1,330 deaths, so deaths outnumbered births by 30.
Annual Census estimates since 2000 put the county's highest population in 2024, at 170,851.
Chittenden County has about 318.2 residents per square mile of land, ranking 1st of 14 counties; Vermont averages 70.4.
With a median household income of $96,759 (ACS 2020–2024 5-year), the county ranks 2nd of 14 Vermont counties; the state median is $81,203.
Its economy produced $16.4 billion of GDP in 2024 (BEA), 1st largest among 14 Vermont counties.
Real GDP grew 2.5% in 2024, adjusted for inflation (BEA, chained 2017 dollars).