Virgin River canyon in Zion National Park
County in Utah

Iron County

Iron County has the 3rd youngest population in Utah (median age 30.2) and the 4th highest poverty rate (13.8%).

Iron County is home to 65,936 people (2024 estimate) on 3,296 square miles of land. This page brings together official U.S. Census Bureau population estimates since 2000, the components of change—births, deaths and migration—American Community Survey indicators on income, housing, poverty and education, BEA economic accounts and BLS unemployment.

Key indicators

Population
65,936
July 1, 2024 estimate
2020 Census base
57,281
April 1, 2020
Change since 2020
+15.1%
2020–2024
Land area
3,296 mi²
8,537 km²
Population density
20.0 /mi²
2024 estimate ÷ land area
Births
869
Year to July 1, 2024
Deaths
392
Year to July 1, 2024
Natural change
+477
Births minus deaths, 2024
Net migration
+964
Domestic + international, 2024
Per capita personal income
$45,498
BEA, 2024
Gross domestic product
$3.2 billion
BEA, current dollars, 2024
Median household income
$66,247
ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Poverty rate
13.8%
ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Bachelor’s degree or higher
31.6%
Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Foreign-born residents
4.3%
ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Median home value
$379,000
ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Unemployment rate
3.1%
BLS annual average, 2024

Historical data

Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.

Population

2000–2024
65,936▲ 94%

U.S. Census Bureau: intercensal estimates 2000–2009, Vintage 2020 (2010–2019) and Vintage 2024 (2020–2024), July 1.

Data summary

IndicatorValueYear and source
Population estimate65,9362024 · U.S. Census Bureau
Population, 2010 Census46,1632010 · U.S. Census Bureau
Population, 200034,002July 1, 2000 · Census intercensal
Change since 2000+93.9%2000–2024 · Census
International migration+3482024 · Census Vintage 2024
Domestic migration+6162024 · Census Vintage 2024
Birth rate13.2 per 1,0002024 · calculated
Death rate5.9 per 1,0002024 · calculated
Population rank in Utah8th of 292024 · calculated
Per capita personal income$45,498BEA, 2024 · official
Gross domestic product$3.2 billionBEA, current dollars, 2024 · official
Median household income$66,247ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Poverty rate13.8%ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Bachelor’s degree or higher31.6%Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Foreign-born residents4.3%ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Median home value$379,000ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Median gross rent$1,065/monthACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Median age30.2 yearsACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Households20,157ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Owner-occupied homes68.3%ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official

Iron County in context

Comparable indicators for Iron County, Utah and the United States.

IndicatorCountyUtahU.S.Reference
Population change 2020–2024+15.1%+7.1%+2.6%Census Vintage 2024
Birth rate (per 1,000)13.213.010.62024
Death rate (per 1,000)5.96.29.12024
Net migration rate (per 1,000)14.610.48.22024
Population density (/mi²)20.042.496.32024
Per capita personal income$45,498$67,333$73,204BEA, 2024
Median household income$66,247$95,166$80,734ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Poverty rate13.8%8.5%12.5%ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Bachelor’s degree or higher31.6%37.7%35.7%Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Foreign-born residents4.3%8.9%14.1%ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Median home value$379,000$489,400$332,700ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Median gross rent$1,065/month$1,496/month$1,413/monthACS 2020–2024 5-year
Median age30.2 years32.0 years38.9 yearsACS 2020–2024 5-year
Owner-occupied homes68.3%70.2%65.2%ACS 2020–2024 5-year

Did you know? Iron County

8th most populous of 29

With 65,936 residents in 2024, Iron County ranks 8th by population among Utah's 29 counties and is home to 1.9% of the state's residents.

A quarter century of change

Its population went from 34,002 in 2000 to 65,936 in 2024, a change of +93.9%, compared with +56.1% for Utah as a whole.

Births and deaths

In the year to July 2024 the county recorded 869 births and 392 deaths, so births outnumbered deaths by 477.

Record population

Annual Census estimates since 2000 put the county's highest population in 2024, at 65,936.

10th in density

Iron County has about 20.0 residents per square mile of land, ranking 10th of 29 counties; Utah averages 42.4.

Household income rank

With a median household income of $66,247 (ACS 2020–2024 5-year), the county ranks 24th of 29 Utah counties; the state median is $95,166.

Size of the economy

Its economy produced $3.2 billion of GDP in 2024 (BEA), 10th largest among 29 Utah counties.

Latest economic growth

Real GDP grew 1.4% in 2024, adjusted for inflation (BEA, chained 2017 dollars).

Sources and methodology