View of Taylorsville, Utah
City in Utah

Taylorsville

Taylorsville has 57,484 residents (−4.9% since 2020), a median household income of $86,413 and 16.2% foreign-born residents.

Photo: Always dreamin · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Taylorsville is a city in Utah. The Census Bureau estimates 57,484 residents in July 2025, compared with 60,448 counted in the 2020 Census. With 11 square miles of land, it had 5,573 people per square mile in 2020. These figures describe the city itself, not its county or metropolitan area.

Key indicators

Population
57,484
July 2025 estimate · Census Bureau
2020 Census population
60,448
April 2020 · Decennial Census
Change since 2020
−4.9%
April 2020 base to July 2025
Households
20,163
ACS 2020–2024 · Census Bureau
Population density
5,573 /mi²
2020 Census · 11 mi² of land
Median household income
$86,413
ACS 2020–2024 · 2024 dollars
Median home value
$433,800
Owner-occupied · ACS 2020–2024
Median gross rent
$1,482 /month
ACS 2020–2024
Poverty rate
8.9%
ACS 2020–2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher
24.3%
Adults 25+ · ACS 2020–2024
Foreign-born residents
16.2%
ACS 2020–2024
Hispanic or Latino residents
26.1%
ACS 2020–2024

Historical data

Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.

Population · annual estimates

2010–2025
57,484▼ 2%

Census Bureau Population Estimates Program (Vintage 2020 for 2010–2019, Vintage 2025 from 2020).

Data summary

IndicatorValueYear and source
Population estimate, 202557,484Census Bureau, Vintage 2025
Population estimates base, April 202060,439Census Bureau
Population, 2020 Census60,448Decennial Census
Population, 2010 Census58,652Decennial Census
Population, 2000 Census57,439Decennial Census
Land area10.8 mi²Census Gazetteer 2024
Median age34.5 yearsACS 2020–2024
Per capita income$35,936ACS 2020–2024
Owner-occupied housing71.2%ACS 2020–2024
Unemployment rate4.3%Civilian labor force · ACS 2020–2024
Veterans1,601Civilians 18+ · ACS 2020–2024

Taylorsville in context

Comparable indicators for the city, California and the United States.

IndicatorCityCaliforniaU.S.Reference
Median household income$86,413$95,166$80,734ACS 2020–2024
Median home value$433,800$489,400$332,700ACS 2020–2024
Median gross rent$1,482 /month$1,496 /month$1,413 /monthACS 2020–2024
Poverty rate8.9%8.5%12.5%ACS 2020–2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher24.3%37.7%35.7%ACS 2020–2024
Foreign-born residents16.2%8.9%14.1%ACS 2020–2024
Owner-occupied housing71.2%70.2%65.2%ACS 2020–2024
Median age34.5 years32.0 years38.9 yearsACS 2020–2024

Did you know? Taylorsville

16th largest of 19

Among Utah’s 19 cities of 50,000+ residents, Taylorsville ranks 16th by population (57,484, July 2025).

Fewer residents than in 2020

The city lost 2,955 residents (−4.9%) from April 2020 to July 2025, 18th for growth among the state’s 19 large cities.

Two decades of change

The census counted 57,439 residents in 2000 and 60,448 in 2020, a +5.2% change.

Below the state income

Median household income is $86,413, −9.2% versus Utah ($95,166); 13th of 19 large cities.

Home values

The median owner-occupied home is worth $433,800, 16th highest of the state’s 19 large cities.

Sources and methodology