View of Murray, Utah
City in Utah

Murray

Murray has 53,297 residents (+5.1% since 2020), a median household income of $90,746 and 13.3% foreign-born residents.

Photo: Stundra · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons

Murray is a city in Utah. The Census Bureau estimates 53,297 residents in July 2025, compared with 50,637 counted in the 2020 Census. With 12 square miles of land, it had 4,118 people per square mile in 2020. These figures describe the city itself, not its county or metropolitan area.

Key indicators

Population
53,297
July 2025 estimate · Census Bureau
2020 Census population
50,637
April 2020 · Decennial Census
Change since 2020
+5.1%
April 2020 base to July 2025
Households
20,490
ACS 2020–2024 · Census Bureau
Population density
4,118 /mi²
2020 Census · 12 mi² of land
Median household income
$90,746
ACS 2020–2024 · 2024 dollars
Median home value
$507,500
Owner-occupied · ACS 2020–2024
Median gross rent
$1,500 /month
ACS 2020–2024
Poverty rate
6.0%
ACS 2020–2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher
41.9%
Adults 25+ · ACS 2020–2024
Foreign-born residents
13.3%
ACS 2020–2024
Hispanic or Latino residents
14.9%
ACS 2020–2024

Historical data

Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.

Population · annual estimates

2010–2025
53,297▲ 14%

Census Bureau Population Estimates Program (Vintage 2020 for 2010–2019, Vintage 2025 from 2020).

Data summary

IndicatorValueYear and source
Population estimate, 202553,297Census Bureau, Vintage 2025
Population estimates base, April 202050,734Census Bureau
Population, 2020 Census50,637Decennial Census
Population, 2010 Census46,746Decennial Census
Population, 2000 Census34,024Decennial Census
Land area12.3 mi²Census Gazetteer 2024
Median age38.7 yearsACS 2020–2024
Per capita income$47,071ACS 2020–2024
Owner-occupied housing64.7%ACS 2020–2024
Unemployment rate3.8%Civilian labor force · ACS 2020–2024
Veterans1,840Civilians 18+ · ACS 2020–2024

Murray in context

Comparable indicators for the city, California and the United States.

IndicatorCityCaliforniaU.S.Reference
Median household income$90,746$95,166$80,734ACS 2020–2024
Median home value$507,500$489,400$332,700ACS 2020–2024
Median gross rent$1,500 /month$1,496 /month$1,413 /monthACS 2020–2024
Poverty rate6.0%8.5%12.5%ACS 2020–2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher41.9%37.7%35.7%ACS 2020–2024
Foreign-born residents13.3%8.9%14.1%ACS 2020–2024
Owner-occupied housing64.7%70.2%65.2%ACS 2020–2024
Median age38.7 years32.0 years38.9 yearsACS 2020–2024

Did you know? Murray

18th largest of 19

Among Utah’s 19 cities of 50,000+ residents, Murray ranks 18th by population (53,297, July 2025).

Growing since 2020

The city gained 2,563 residents (+5.1%) from April 2020 to July 2025, 9th for growth among the state’s 19 large cities.

Two decades of change

The census counted 34,024 residents in 2000 and 50,637 in 2020, a +48.8% change.

Below the state income

Median household income is $90,746, −4.6% versus Utah ($95,166); 12th of 19 large cities.

Home values

The median owner-occupied home is worth $507,500, 10th highest of the state’s 19 large cities.

Sources and methodology