12th most populous of 67
With 331,379 residents in 2024, Luzerne County ranks 12th by population among Pennsylvania's 67 counties and is home to 2.5% of the state's residents.

Luzerne County has the 5th highest poverty rate in Pennsylvania (15.3%) and the 7th lowest homeownership rate (67.8%).
Luzerne County is home to 331,379 people (2024 estimate) on 890 square miles of land. This page brings together official U.S. Census Bureau population estimates since 2000, the components of change—births, deaths and migration—American Community Survey indicators on income, housing, poverty and education, BEA economic accounts and BLS unemployment.
Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.
U.S. Census Bureau: intercensal estimates 2000–2009, Vintage 2020 (2010–2019) and Vintage 2024 (2020–2024), July 1.
| Indicator | Value | Year and source |
|---|---|---|
| Population estimate | 331,379 | 2024 · U.S. Census Bureau |
| Population, 2010 Census | 320,918 | 2010 · U.S. Census Bureau |
| Population, 2000 | 318,842 | July 1, 2000 · Census intercensal |
| Change since 2000 | +3.9% | 2000–2024 · Census |
| International migration | +2,792 | 2024 · Census Vintage 2024 |
| Domestic migration | +725 | 2024 · Census Vintage 2024 |
| Birth rate | 9.1 per 1,000 | 2024 · calculated |
| Death rate | 12.2 per 1,000 | 2024 · calculated |
| Population rank in Pennsylvania | 12th of 67 | 2024 · calculated |
| Per capita personal income | $55,115 | BEA, 2024 · official |
| Gross domestic product | $20.6 billion | BEA, current dollars, 2024 · official |
| Median household income | $63,691 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Poverty rate | 15.3% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 25.3% | Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Foreign-born residents | 9.6% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median home value | $174,100 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median gross rent | $1,004/month | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median age | 42.0 years | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Households | 135,055 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Owner-occupied homes | 67.8% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
Comparable indicators for Luzerne County, Pennsylvania and the United States.
| Indicator | County | Pennsylvania | U.S. | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population change 2020–2024 | +1.8% | +0.6% | +2.6% | Census Vintage 2024 |
| Birth rate (per 1,000) | 9.1 | 9.8 | 10.6 | 2024 |
| Death rate (per 1,000) | 12.2 | 10.5 | 9.1 | 2024 |
| Net migration rate (per 1,000) | 10.6 | 5.4 | 8.2 | 2024 |
| Population density (/mi²) | 372.4 | 292.3 | 96.3 | 2024 |
| Per capita personal income | $55,115 | $70,678 | $73,204 | BEA, 2024 |
| Median household income | $63,691 | $77,971 | $80,734 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Poverty rate | 15.3% | 11.7% | 12.5% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 25.3% | 35.2% | 35.7% | Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Foreign-born residents | 9.6% | 7.7% | 14.1% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median home value | $174,100 | $254,500 | $332,700 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median gross rent | $1,004/month | $1,209/month | $1,413/month | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median age | 42.0 years | 40.9 years | 38.9 years | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Owner-occupied homes | 67.8% | 69.3% | 65.2% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
With 331,379 residents in 2024, Luzerne County ranks 12th by population among Pennsylvania's 67 counties and is home to 2.5% of the state's residents.
Its population went from 318,842 in 2000 to 331,379 in 2024, a change of +3.9%, compared with +6.5% for Pennsylvania as a whole.
In the year to July 2024 the county recorded 3,024 births and 4,049 deaths, so deaths outnumbered births by 1,025.
Annual Census estimates since 2000 put the county's highest population in 2024, at 331,379.
Luzerne County has about 372.4 residents per square mile of land, ranking 17th of 67 counties; Pennsylvania averages 292.3.
With a median household income of $63,691 (ACS 2020–2024 5-year), the county ranks 43rd of 67 Pennsylvania counties; the state median is $77,971.
Its economy produced $20.6 billion of GDP in 2024 (BEA), 14th largest among 67 Pennsylvania counties.
Real GDP grew 2.3% in 2024, adjusted for inflation (BEA, chained 2017 dollars).