7th most populous of 67
With 560,745 residents in 2024, Chester County ranks 7th by population among Pennsylvania's 67 counties and is home to 4.3% of the state's residents.

Chester County has the highest median household income in Pennsylvania ($127,208) and the most expensive homes (median value $485,600).
Chester County is home to 560,745 people (2024 estimate) on 751 square miles of land. This page brings together official U.S. Census Bureau population estimates since 2000, the components of change—births, deaths and migration—American Community Survey indicators on income, housing, poverty and education, BEA economic accounts and BLS unemployment.
Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.
U.S. Census Bureau: intercensal estimates 2000–2009, Vintage 2020 (2010–2019) and Vintage 2024 (2020–2024), July 1.
| Indicator | Value | Year and source |
|---|---|---|
| Population estimate | 560,745 | 2024 · U.S. Census Bureau |
| Population, 2010 Census | 498,886 | 2010 · U.S. Census Bureau |
| Population, 2000 | 435,303 | July 1, 2000 · Census intercensal |
| Change since 2000 | +28.8% | 2000–2024 · Census |
| International migration | +4,285 | 2024 · Census Vintage 2024 |
| Domestic migration | −196 | 2024 · Census Vintage 2024 |
| Birth rate | 10.0 per 1,000 | 2024 · calculated |
| Death rate | 7.5 per 1,000 | 2024 · calculated |
| Population rank in Pennsylvania | 7th of 67 | 2024 · calculated |
| Per capita personal income | $110,883 | BEA, 2024 · official |
| Gross domestic product | $60.2 billion | BEA, current dollars, 2024 · official |
| Median household income | $127,208 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Poverty rate | 6.0% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 57.1% | Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Foreign-born residents | 10.1% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median home value | $485,600 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median gross rent | $1,763/month | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median age | 40.8 years | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Households | 204,774 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Owner-occupied homes | 75.1% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
Comparable indicators for Chester County, Pennsylvania and the United States.
| Indicator | County | Pennsylvania | U.S. | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population change 2020–2024 | +4.9% | +0.6% | +2.6% | Census Vintage 2024 |
| Birth rate (per 1,000) | 10.0 | 9.8 | 10.6 | 2024 |
| Death rate (per 1,000) | 7.5 | 10.5 | 9.1 | 2024 |
| Net migration rate (per 1,000) | 7.3 | 5.4 | 8.2 | 2024 |
| Population density (/mi²) | 747.1 | 292.3 | 96.3 | 2024 |
| Per capita personal income | $110,883 | $70,678 | $73,204 | BEA, 2024 |
| Median household income | $127,208 | $77,971 | $80,734 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Poverty rate | 6.0% | 11.7% | 12.5% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 57.1% | 35.2% | 35.7% | Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Foreign-born residents | 10.1% | 7.7% | 14.1% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median home value | $485,600 | $254,500 | $332,700 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median gross rent | $1,763/month | $1,209/month | $1,413/month | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median age | 40.8 years | 40.9 years | 38.9 years | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Owner-occupied homes | 75.1% | 69.3% | 65.2% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
With 560,745 residents in 2024, Chester County ranks 7th by population among Pennsylvania's 67 counties and is home to 4.3% of the state's residents.
Its population went from 435,303 in 2000 to 560,745 in 2024, a change of +28.8%, compared with +6.5% for Pennsylvania as a whole.
In the year to July 2024 the county recorded 5,585 births and 4,223 deaths, so births outnumbered deaths by 1,362.
Annual Census estimates since 2000 put the county's highest population in 2024, at 560,745.
Chester County has about 747.1 residents per square mile of land, ranking 8th of 67 counties; Pennsylvania averages 292.3.
With a median household income of $127,208 (ACS 2020–2024 5-year), the county ranks 1st of 67 Pennsylvania counties; the state median is $77,971.
Its economy produced $60.2 billion of GDP in 2024 (BEA), 4th largest among 67 Pennsylvania counties.
Real GDP grew 1.8% in 2024, adjusted for inflation (BEA, chained 2017 dollars).