1st most populous of 87
With 1,273,334 residents in 2024, Hennepin County ranks 1st by population among Minnesota's 87 counties and is home to 22.0% of the state's residents.

Hennepin County has the highest share of college graduates in Minnesota (54.1% of adults) and the largest economy ($193.6 billion GDP).
Hennepin County is home to 1,273,334 people (2024 estimate) on 554 square miles of land. This page brings together official U.S. Census Bureau population estimates since 2000, the components of change—births, deaths and migration—American Community Survey indicators on income, housing, poverty and education, BEA economic accounts and BLS unemployment.
Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.
U.S. Census Bureau: intercensal estimates 2000–2009, Vintage 2020 (2010–2019) and Vintage 2024 (2020–2024), July 1.
| Indicator | Value | Year and source |
|---|---|---|
| Population estimate | 1,273,334 | 2024 · U.S. Census Bureau |
| Population, 2010 Census | 1,152,425 | 2010 · U.S. Census Bureau |
| Population, 2000 | 1,117,775 | July 1, 2000 · Census intercensal |
| Change since 2000 | +13.9% | 2000–2024 · Census |
| International migration | +10,022 | 2024 · Census Vintage 2024 |
| Domestic migration | −4,629 | 2024 · Census Vintage 2024 |
| Birth rate | 11.2 per 1,000 | 2024 · calculated |
| Death rate | 7.5 per 1,000 | 2024 · calculated |
| Population rank in Minnesota | 1st of 87 | 2024 · calculated |
| Per capita personal income | $100,352 | BEA, 2024 · official |
| Gross domestic product | $193.6 billion | BEA, current dollars, 2024 · official |
| Median household income | $97,653 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Poverty rate | 10.0% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 54.1% | Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Foreign-born residents | 13.6% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median home value | $392,900 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median gross rent | $1,487/month | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Median age | 37.6 years | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Households | 539,493 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
| Owner-occupied homes | 62.7% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official |
Comparable indicators for Hennepin County, Minnesota and the United States.
| Indicator | County | Minnesota | U.S. | Reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population change 2020–2024 | −0.6% | +1.5% | +2.6% | Census Vintage 2024 |
| Birth rate (per 1,000) | 11.2 | 10.6 | 10.6 | 2024 |
| Death rate (per 1,000) | 7.5 | 8.6 | 9.1 | 2024 |
| Net migration rate (per 1,000) | 4.2 | 4.9 | 8.2 | 2024 |
| Population density (/mi²) | 2298.4 | 72.7 | 96.3 | 2024 |
| Per capita personal income | $100,352 | $75,603 | $73,204 | BEA, 2024 |
| Median household income | $97,653 | $89,062 | $80,734 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Poverty rate | 10.0% | 9.3% | 12.5% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 54.1% | 39.4% | 35.7% | Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Foreign-born residents | 13.6% | 8.7% | 14.1% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median home value | $392,900 | $329,300 | $332,700 | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median gross rent | $1,487/month | $1,280/month | $1,413/month | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Median age | 37.6 years | 38.8 years | 38.9 years | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
| Owner-occupied homes | 62.7% | 72.2% | 65.2% | ACS 2020–2024 5-year |
8 cities · choose how to order them
With 1,273,334 residents in 2024, Hennepin County ranks 1st by population among Minnesota's 87 counties and is home to 22.0% of the state's residents.
Its population went from 1,117,775 in 2000 to 1,273,334 in 2024, a change of +13.9%, compared with +17.4% for Minnesota as a whole.
In the year to July 2024 the county recorded 14,290 births and 9,585 deaths, so births outnumbered deaths by 4,705.
Annual Census estimates since 2000 put the county's highest population at 1,281,722 in 2020. The 2024 figure is 8,388 lower.
Hennepin County has about 2298.4 residents per square mile of land, ranking 2nd of 87 counties; Minnesota averages 72.7.
With a median household income of $97,653 (ACS 2020–2024 5-year), the county ranks 9th of 87 Minnesota counties; the state median is $89,062.
Its economy produced $193.6 billion of GDP in 2024 (BEA), 1st largest among 87 Minnesota counties.
Real GDP grew 1.6% in 2024, adjusted for inflation (BEA, chained 2017 dollars).