View of Apple Valley, Minnesota
Official flag of the City of Apple Valley
City in Minnesota

Apple Valley

Apple Valley has 55,248 residents (−2.0% since 2020), a median household income of $97,673 and 11.7% foreign-born residents.

Photo: Appraiser at English Wikipedia · Public domain · Wikimedia Commons

Apple Valley is a city in Minnesota. The Census Bureau estimates 55,248 residents in July 2025, compared with 56,374 counted in the 2020 Census. With 17 square miles of land, it had 3,341 people per square mile in 2020. These figures describe the city itself, not its county or metropolitan area.

Key indicators

Population
55,248
July 2025 estimate · Census Bureau
2020 Census population
56,374
April 2020 · Decennial Census
Change since 2020
−2.0%
April 2020 base to July 2025
Households
21,627
ACS 2020–2024 · Census Bureau
Population density
3,341 /mi²
2020 Census · 17 mi² of land
Median household income
$97,673
ACS 2020–2024 · 2024 dollars
Median home value
$370,400
Owner-occupied · ACS 2020–2024
Median gross rent
$1,738 /month
ACS 2020–2024
Poverty rate
6.0%
ACS 2020–2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher
45.9%
Adults 25+ · ACS 2020–2024
Foreign-born residents
11.7%
ACS 2020–2024
Hispanic or Latino residents
7.0%
ACS 2020–2024

Historical data

Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.

Population · annual estimates

2010–2025
55,248▲ 12%

Census Bureau Population Estimates Program (Vintage 2020 for 2010–2019, Vintage 2025 from 2020).

Data summary

IndicatorValueYear and source
Population estimate, 202555,248Census Bureau, Vintage 2025
Population estimates base, April 202056,367Census Bureau
Population, 2020 Census56,374Decennial Census
Population, 2010 Census49,084Decennial Census
Population, 2000 Census45,527Decennial Census
Land area16.9 mi²Census Gazetteer 2024
Median age39.0 yearsACS 2020–2024
Per capita income$50,382ACS 2020–2024
Owner-occupied housing73.4%ACS 2020–2024
Unemployment rate3.1%Civilian labor force · ACS 2020–2024
Veterans2,414Civilians 18+ · ACS 2020–2024

Apple Valley in context

Comparable indicators for the city, California and the United States.

IndicatorCityCaliforniaU.S.Reference
Median household income$97,673$89,062$80,734ACS 2020–2024
Median home value$370,400$329,300$332,700ACS 2020–2024
Median gross rent$1,738 /month$1,280 /month$1,413 /monthACS 2020–2024
Poverty rate6.0%9.3%12.5%ACS 2020–2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher45.9%39.4%35.7%ACS 2020–2024
Foreign-born residents11.7%8.7%14.1%ACS 2020–2024
Owner-occupied housing73.4%72.2%65.2%ACS 2020–2024
Median age39.0 years38.8 years38.9 yearsACS 2020–2024

Did you know? Apple Valley

17th largest of 19

Among Minnesota’s 19 cities of 50,000+ residents, Apple Valley ranks 17th by population (55,248, July 2025).

Fewer residents than in 2020

The city lost 1,119 residents (−2.0%) from April 2020 to July 2025, 16th for growth among the state’s 19 large cities.

Two decades of change

The census counted 45,527 residents in 2000 and 56,374 in 2020, a +23.8% change.

Above the state income

Median household income is $97,673, +9.7% versus Minnesota ($89,062); 10th of 19 large cities.

Home values

The median owner-occupied home is worth $370,400, 9th highest of the state’s 19 large cities.

Sources and methodology