Brown County hills in autumn fog
County in Indiana

Monroe County

Monroe County has the 2nd youngest population in Indiana (median age 31.2) and the 2nd lowest homeownership rate (54.0%).

Monroe County is home to 140,702 people (2024 estimate) on 395 square miles of land. This page brings together official U.S. Census Bureau population estimates since 2000, the components of change—births, deaths and migration—American Community Survey indicators on income, housing, poverty and education, BEA economic accounts and BLS unemployment.

Key indicators

Population
140,702
July 1, 2024 estimate
2020 Census base
140,773
April 1, 2020
Change since 2020
−0.1%
2020–2024
Land area
395 mi²
1,022 km²
Population density
356.6 /mi²
2024 estimate ÷ land area
Births
1,024
Year to July 1, 2024
Deaths
1,183
Year to July 1, 2024
Natural change
−159
Births minus deaths, 2024
Net migration
−198
Domestic + international, 2024
Per capita personal income
$60,402
BEA, 2024
Gross domestic product
$9.3 billion
BEA, current dollars, 2024
Median household income
$65,868
ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Poverty rate
19.7%
ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Bachelor’s degree or higher
49.5%
Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Foreign-born residents
8.6%
ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Median home value
$285,200
ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Unemployment rate
3.7%
BLS annual average, 2024

Historical data

Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.

Population

2000–2024
140,702▲ 16%

U.S. Census Bureau: intercensal estimates 2000–2009, Vintage 2020 (2010–2019) and Vintage 2024 (2020–2024), July 1.

Data summary

IndicatorValueYear and source
Population estimate140,7022024 · U.S. Census Bureau
Population, 2010 Census137,9742010 · U.S. Census Bureau
Population, 2000120,872July 1, 2000 · Census intercensal
Change since 2000+16.4%2000–2024 · Census
International migration+1,5772024 · Census Vintage 2024
Domestic migration−1,7752024 · Census Vintage 2024
Birth rate7.3 per 1,0002024 · calculated
Death rate8.4 per 1,0002024 · calculated
Population rank in Indiana12th of 922024 · calculated
Per capita personal income$60,402BEA, 2024 · official
Gross domestic product$9.3 billionBEA, current dollars, 2024 · official
Median household income$65,868ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Poverty rate19.7%ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Bachelor’s degree or higher49.5%Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Foreign-born residents8.6%ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Median home value$285,200ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Median gross rent$1,193/monthACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Median age31.2 yearsACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Households59,236ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official
Owner-occupied homes54.0%ACS 2020–2024 5-year · official

Monroe County in context

Comparable indicators for Monroe County, Indiana and the United States.

IndicatorCountyIndianaU.S.Reference
Population change 2020–2024−0.1%+2.0%+2.6%Census Vintage 2024
Birth rate (per 1,000)7.311.510.62024
Death rate (per 1,000)8.410.19.12024
Net migration rate (per 1,000)-1.45.18.22024
Population density (/mi²)356.6193.396.32024
Per capita personal income$60,402$64,077$73,204BEA, 2024
Median household income$65,868$71,957$80,734ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Poverty rate19.7%12.3%12.5%ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Bachelor’s degree or higher49.5%29.5%35.7%Age 25+, ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Foreign-born residents8.6%6.3%14.1%ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Median home value$285,200$218,200$332,700ACS 2020–2024 5-year
Median gross rent$1,193/month$1,062/month$1,413/monthACS 2020–2024 5-year
Median age31.2 years38.1 years38.9 yearsACS 2020–2024 5-year
Owner-occupied homes54.0%70.6%65.2%ACS 2020–2024 5-year

Cities & towns

1 city · choose how to order them

Did you know? Monroe County

12th most populous of 92

With 140,702 residents in 2024, Monroe County ranks 12th by population among Indiana's 92 counties and is home to 2.0% of the state's residents.

A quarter century of change

Its population went from 120,872 in 2000 to 140,702 in 2024, a change of +16.4%, compared with +13.7% for Indiana as a whole.

Births and deaths

In the year to July 2024 the county recorded 1,024 births and 1,183 deaths, so deaths outnumbered births by 159.

Peak population in 2019

Annual Census estimates since 2000 put the county's highest population at 148,178 in 2019. The 2024 figure is 7,476 lower.

13th in density

Monroe County has about 356.6 residents per square mile of land, ranking 13th of 92 counties; Indiana averages 193.3.

Household income rank

With a median household income of $65,868 (ACS 2020–2024 5-year), the county ranks 59th of 92 Indiana counties; the state median is $71,957.

Size of the economy

Its economy produced $9.3 billion of GDP in 2024 (BEA), 11th largest among 92 Indiana counties.

Latest economic growth

Real GDP grew 2.0% in 2024, adjusted for inflation (BEA, chained 2017 dollars).

Sources and methodology