View of Jurupa Valley, California
City in California

Jurupa Valley

Jurupa Valley has 107,311 residents (+2.2% since 2020), a median household income of $97,550 and 28.3% foreign-born residents.

Photo: Scottthezombie · CC BY-SA 4.0 · Wikimedia Commons

Jurupa Valley is a city in California. The Census Bureau estimates 107,311 residents in July 2025, compared with 105,053 counted in the 2020 Census. With 43 square miles of land, it had 2,447 people per square mile in 2020. These figures describe the city itself, not its county or metropolitan area.

Key indicators

Population
107,311
July 2025 estimate · Census Bureau
2020 Census population
105,053
April 2020 · Decennial Census
Change since 2020
+2.2%
April 2020 base to July 2025
Households
28,053
ACS 2020–2024
Population density
2,447 /mi²
2020 Census · 43 mi² of land
Median household income
$97,550
ACS 2020–2024 · 2024 dollars
Median home value
$574,600
ACS 2020–2024
Median gross rent
$1,741 /month
ACS 2020–2024
Poverty rate
11.0%
ACS 2020–2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher
14.9%
Adults 25+ · ACS 2020–2024
Foreign-born residents
28.3%
ACS 2020–2024
Hispanic or Latino residents
72.0%
ACS 2020–2024

Historical data

Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.

Population · annual estimates

2010–2025
107,311▲ 13%

Census Bureau Population Estimates Program (Vintage 2020 for 2010–2019, Vintage 2025 from 2020).

Data summary

IndicatorValueYear and source
Population estimate, 2025107,311Census Bureau, Vintage 2025
Population estimates base, April 2020105,047Census Bureau
Population, 2020 Census105,053Decennial Census
Land area42.9 mi²Census Gazetteer 2024
Median age34.5 yearsACS 2020–2024
Per capita income$31,421ACS 2020–2024
Owner-occupied housing70.1%ACS 2020–2024
Unemployment rate5.7%ACS 2020–2024
Veterans2,884Civilians 18+ · ACS 2020–2024

Jurupa Valley in context

Comparable indicators for the city, California and the United States.

IndicatorCityCaliforniaU.S.Reference
Median household income$97,550$99,122$80,734ACS 2020–2024
Median home value$574,600$734,700$332,700ACS 2020–2024
Median gross rent$1,741 /month$2,036 /month$1,413 /monthACS 2020–2024
Poverty rate11.0%12.0%12.5%ACS 2020–2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher14.9%37.1%35.7%ACS 2020–2024
Foreign-born residents28.3%27.0%14.1%ACS 2020–2024
Owner-occupied housing70.1%55.9%65.2%ACS 2020–2024
Median age34.5 years37.9 years38.9 yearsACS 2020–2024

Did you know? Jurupa Valley

64th largest of 176

Among California’s 176 cities of 50,000+ residents, Jurupa Valley ranks 64th by population (107,311, July 2025).

Growing since 2020

The city gained 2,264 residents (+2.2%) from April 2020 to July 2025, 43rd for growth among the state’s 176 large cities.

Below the state income

Median household income is $97,550, −1.6% versus California ($99,122); 96th of 176 large cities.

Home values

The median owner-occupied home is worth $574,600, 133rd highest of the state’s 176 large cities.

Sources and methodology