View of Apple Valley, California
Official flag of the City of Apple Valley
City in California

Apple Valley

Apple Valley has 75,247 residents (−0.7% since 2020), a median household income of $69,882 and 11.2% foreign-born residents.

Photo: Z3lvs · CC0 · Wikimedia Commons

Apple Valley is a city in California. The Census Bureau estimates 75,247 residents in July 2025, compared with 75,791 counted in the 2020 Census. With 77 square miles of land, it had 984 people per square mile in 2020. These figures describe the city itself, not its county or metropolitan area.

Key indicators

Population
75,247
July 2025 estimate · Census Bureau
2020 Census population
75,791
April 2020 · Decennial Census
Change since 2020
−0.7%
April 2020 base to July 2025
Households
25,184
ACS 2020–2024
Population density
984 /mi²
2020 Census · 77 mi² of land
Median household income
$69,882
ACS 2020–2024 · 2024 dollars
Median home value
$407,400
ACS 2020–2024
Median gross rent
$1,444 /month
ACS 2020–2024
Poverty rate
16.6%
ACS 2020–2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher
18.9%
Adults 25+ · ACS 2020–2024
Foreign-born residents
11.2%
ACS 2020–2024
Hispanic or Latino residents
40.2%
ACS 2020–2024

Historical data

Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.

Population · annual estimates

2010–2025
75,247▲ 9%

Census Bureau Population Estimates Program (Vintage 2020 for 2010–2019, Vintage 2025 from 2020).

Data summary

IndicatorValueYear and source
Population estimate, 202575,247Census Bureau, Vintage 2025
Population estimates base, April 202075,790Census Bureau
Population, 2020 Census75,791Decennial Census
Population, 2010 Census69,135Decennial Census
Population, 2000 Census54,239Decennial Census
Land area77.0 mi²Census Gazetteer 2024
Median age36.5 yearsACS 2020–2024
Per capita income$32,329ACS 2020–2024
Owner-occupied housing69.9%ACS 2020–2024
Unemployment rate7.5%ACS 2020–2024
Veterans4,692Civilians 18+ · ACS 2020–2024

Apple Valley in context

Comparable indicators for the city, California and the United States.

IndicatorCityCaliforniaU.S.Reference
Median household income$69,882$99,122$80,734ACS 2020–2024
Median home value$407,400$734,700$332,700ACS 2020–2024
Median gross rent$1,444 /month$2,036 /month$1,413 /monthACS 2020–2024
Poverty rate16.6%12.0%12.5%ACS 2020–2024
Bachelor’s degree or higher18.9%37.1%35.7%ACS 2020–2024
Foreign-born residents11.2%27.0%14.1%ACS 2020–2024
Owner-occupied housing69.9%55.9%65.2%ACS 2020–2024
Median age36.5 years37.9 years38.9 yearsACS 2020–2024

Did you know? Apple Valley

117th largest of 176

Among California’s 176 cities of 50,000+ residents, Apple Valley ranks 117th by population (75,247, July 2025).

Fewer residents than in 2020

The city lost 543 residents (−0.7%) from April 2020 to July 2025, 77th for growth among the state’s 176 large cities.

Two decades of change

The census counted 54,239 residents in 2000 and 75,791 in 2020, a +39.7% change.

Below the state income

Median household income is $69,882, −29.5% versus California ($99,122); 165th of 176 large cities.

Home values

The median owner-occupied home is worth $407,400, 164th highest of the state’s 176 large cities.

Sources and methodology