Population of Alaska

Residents, density, median age, births and deaths, with full historical series and the population pyramid.

Population
740,133
48th in the U.S. · July 1, 2024
Density
0.5 people/km²
50th in the U.S. · land area
Median age
37 years
47th oldest in the U.S. · 2024
Annual growth
+0.49%
39th in the U.S. · 2023–2024
Births
9,014
48th in the U.S. · July 2023–June 2024
Deaths
5,642
49th in the U.S. · July 2023–June 2024
Natural increase
+3,372
22nd in the U.S. · births minus deaths
Area
1,724,219 km²
1st largest in the U.S.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer. Rankings among the 50 states.

Historical data

Pick an indicator to see its long-run evolution.

Population

1880–2024
740,100▲ 2116%

Decennial census and Census Bureau estimates.

Population pyramid

Alaska's civilian population by sex and five-year age group. Choose a year to see how the age structure has changed.

Men 370,442Women 348,101

Tap an age group in the pyramid to see its detail.

Under 15

144,913 (20.2%)

15 to 64

464,424 (64.6%)

65 and older

109,206 (15.2%)

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, SC-EST2020 and SC-EST2024 age and sex estimates (civilian population, July 1).

Age, sex and longevity

The main indicators describing Alaska's age structure, sex distribution and life expectancy.

Median age36.1 years
Female48.2%
Male51.8%
Under 1823.9%
65 and older14.2%
Life expectancy76.6 years

Population, households and density

How many people and households live in Alaska, how concentrated they are and how the population is changing.

Total population740,100
Density0.5 /km²
Households268,000
Urban population64.6%
Growth-0.1%/yr

Race, ethnicity and origin

Alaska has the highest share of Alaska Native and Native American residents of any state — Iñupiat, Yup'ik, Aleut, Alutiiq, Athabascan, Tlingit, Haida and Tsimshian peoples — and the highest share of residents identifying with two or more races. Filipino, Samoan, Hmong and Korean communities are prominent in Anchorage.

White (non-Hispanic)58.6%
Alaska Native / Native American15.2%
Two or more races8.6%
Hispanic or Latino7.6%
Asian6.5%
Black or African American3.4%
Pacific Islander1.5%
Largest ancestriesGerman, Irish, English, Norwegian
Tribal entities229 federally recognised